Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You can change your mind."

Translation:Fikrini değiştirebilirsin.

2 years ago

2 Comments


leighozdemir

Why not, "Senin fikrini değiştirebilirsin"?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

It is possible to say 'Onun fikrini değiştirebilirsin.' (You can change his/her idea.) but it's not possible to say 'Senin fikrini değiştirebilirsin'. It really sounds even worse than saying 'I see me.' instead of 'I see myself' in English. In other words the object cannot include the same pronoun with the subject.

So if you want to emphasize 'your' you can only say 'Kendi fikrini değiştirebilirsin' which translates to 'You can change your own mind.'

2 years ago