Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Дженни всегда работала хорошо."

Translation:Jenny has always worked well.

2 years ago

13 Comments


DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

What does "хорошо" mean, exactly, in this sentence. It seems to me that the natural English would be "worked hard." If the meaning is not "hard" then another conceivable natural English answer would be "worked effectively," which would be more usually phrased "was good at her job" or similar. "Worked well" does NOT sound natural to me, and, more importantly, it's ambiguous. Clarification of the meaning of the Russian here would be appreciated.

1 year ago

hypernova2718

I definitely agree that the translation does not sound natural; it reads as if Jenny were a kitchen appliance.

One possible use for the phrase would be: "Jenny has always worked well with others" but without some extra context, the original still sounds strange.

4 months ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

She was good at her job, I think. But I am not very good at English. )

11 months ago

VWieVendetta
VWieVendettaPlus

Where's the а come from in работала? Is it the gender? I saw one that just had работал as past tense of work

3 months ago

hypernova2718

That's right. If it were a boy's name instead, it would be работал.

3 months ago

shauntdrobeck

why wouldnt this be "jenny always worked hard"

2 years ago

Yuri-Isaenko

i think "hard" is something like "упорно", "усердно" in this case.

2 years ago

Yuri-Isaenko

"jenny always worked good" is incorrect, but "good" is "хорошо".

2 years ago

brian_teo_kh

Question about the English: What is the difference in meaning between "always worked" and "always works"?

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

'worked' means in the past and has no implication for the present or future. 'works' refers to her normal or usual behavior; it's about what she does, presumably now. 'worked' could refer to a long time ago, whereas 'works,' while not denying the distant past, is about her current behavior. (but not exactly present, since that is covered by the present progressive: ' is working').

1 year ago

LKusdemir

What is wrong with "good"?

2 months ago

scottled1

"Worked good" is incorrect English, although I can't tell you the rule. "Worked well" is correct. Yes хорошо is "good" but the translation needs to use "well" in order to work, in English.

1 month ago

hypernova2718

The use of "good" as an adverb is considered informal. The adverb "well" means "in a good way", and so is preferred here.

1 month ago