1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Жена нашего врача сейчас в Е…

"Жена нашего врача сейчас в Европе."

Translation:Our doctor's wife is now in Europe.

January 24, 2016

36 Comments


LukeThronson

I had this all mixed up in my head, and answered "Our wife's doctor is now in Europe." Seems like a silly mistake, in hindsight...


OhItsAlex

In the west they call that cuck.


Lordarken

In Soviet Russia you d be right.


arnica5ch

The word order in this is extremely confusing


BostonDan

The wife of our doctor is now in Europe. Should work, doesn't.


anna875576

It says i have a typo because i answered "Our doctor's wife is in Europe now." Why?


KayMcCarth1

I don't know. I wrote the same and was marked wrong too. It sounds better in English with now at the end of the sentence.


WXWXW3

"You have a typo." (doctor s) is underlined - waaat? :D


Elena197063

The DuoLingo program has an error on this item, leaving out the apostrophe. You were correct inserting the apostrophe: ...doctor's wife...


anna4111

Note just this one; it happened to me on another exercise. Both were of the 'select the words from a list' type and in each case the apostrophe s was the option it supplied!


Jaap_R

Why is "Our doctor's wife is in Europe." not accepted?


IamJustintime

The word "now" must be included in your response, since "сейчас" is in the original sentence.


imaad210392

Is нашего male accusative


BenYoung84

It is male/neuter singular genitive, and male singular accusative when animate.


john.newbe

Russia is also in Europe, so does this mean 'not in Russia' ? We say the same in the UK


Norrius

More or less. The exact border is hard to trace, but «Европа» often refers to Europe as an economical, political or cultural entity (I believe that's something not unheard of in English too). I wouldn't say that I'm “in Europe” if I was in Belarus (I'd just say “in Belarus”), but Poland, for example, is by all means Europe.


swallama

Probably similar to someone from Hawaii or Alaska saying they're in the States, referring to the continental United States


chuckjota

The speakers could not be in Russia, ever thought about that? Or even in Asia part of it lol....


sohlt

Why can't сейчас be omitted? How does сейчас change the meaning of the sentence in Russian and as it is translated into English? I feel that it's trying to demonstrate contrast between present condition versus typical reality. I left it out of my first English translation. She is (now) in Europe. To me, now is putting some sort of emphasis on time that either has to be meaningful and contrast something, or it is superfluous and my first answer was right.


BenYoung84

If the English sentence has "now" then why would you expect the Russian sentence to drop "сейчас"?


petrenko

The reference to time is not superfluous - it can easily link up to a contrasting state of affairs in context e.g.

"Has she arrived?"

"[Yes,] she is now in Europe"

or

"Is she still in China?"

"[No,] she is now in Europe"

I don't see why you would use 'now' if this kind of effect wasn't intended


25XXV

Why wouldnt this be: У нашего врача ? Sorry if thats silly.


BenYoung84

There are no silly questions, just silly people :).

"У нашего врача" means "Our doctor has" or "[something] is near our doctor".


sml_nbrr

Can I say "Нашего врача жена" instead of "Жена нашего врача" without changing the meaning?


Elena197063

I think that would be unnatural in Russian, like saying in English, "Of our doctor the wife..." instead of "The wife of our doctor..." (I'm a native English speaker.)


Kundoo

As a native Russian speaker I agree. It sounds quite unnatural. Maybe not as broken as your English example, but I wouldn't expect to see it anywhere except maybe in a poem to fit the meter.


theyoungeuropean

Isn't the assumption here that 'our doctor's wife now lives in Europe'...


BenYoung84

No, she could be on holiday.


philosomedic

Why is "wife of our doctor is in Europe now" marked as wrong?


BenYoung84

It would have to be "The wife of our doctor is in Europe now"


Huvudpersson

Duolingo seems to REALLY like this sentence. I have got it like 15 times


KayMcCarth1

I put now at the end of the sentence and was marked wrong.


TJ_Q8

[wife of our doctor is in Europe now] - No?


BenYoung84

It needs to be "the wife" but otherwise it is okay.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.