"Jestem niska."

Translation:I am short.

January 24, 2016

14 Comments


JenBlackbu

What's the difference between niska and krótka?

February 14, 2016

eggdropsoap

They are for different dimensions. „niska” is for height and is the opposite of tall, while „krótka” is for length and is the opposite of long. (Like how in English there are words like “narrow” (opposite of wide) and “thin” (opposite of thick) that mean almost the same thing, but are used for different dimensions.)

So you might say „Niska kobieta pisze krótki artykuł.” (“The short woman is writing a short article.”)

March 4, 2016

JenBlackbu

Dziękują!

March 5, 2016

JonniKaitale

If someone has troubles with remembering the word niski, remember that feminine singular niska, like in this sentence, means the back of the neck (also known as nape) in Finnish. So short neck :) I hope it helps and I hope I didn't confuse anybody :)

January 24, 2016

Euhan1

An excellent tip as long as one knows ones Finnish.

March 28, 2016

MattTheBandGuy

Good thing I know Finnish, though not as well as 25 years ago, when I was in Finland, speaking it every day.

July 25, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Alternatively, "Humans" had a female character called "Niska", who, while not exactly short, was shorter than "Mia".

August 10, 2018

iso364807

Why not small i stead of short ?

April 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

That would be "mała".

April 20, 2017

romain111518

i don't agreed with this word "short" .for me this suit bether for things then for people .or i agreed with that type of sentence for exemple i have short legs rather then iam short .what do you thing about my arguments . Thanks for your answer .

August 16, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, "short" is used both for people (their height) and for things. This seems weird for a Polish user as well, because for us those are completely different words. "niski" is "short" about height.

August 17, 2017

annette556251

The voice was male, shouldn't it be niski?

March 10, 2019

alik1989

He is quoting a woman ;)

March 10, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.