Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouw drinkt de thee."

Translation:The woman drinks the tea.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Kristynka
Kristynka

This fast Dutch pronunciation sounds exactly like English. Even with the 's' at the end of the verb.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Really? I didn't know we had a word in English that sounds like "vrouw"!

2 years ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

yay, true story, I am mixing it up with my poor knowledge of German from my childhood

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Did you mean to say that it sounds like "Frau"?

2 years ago

yusuf118979

Yes he doea

6 months ago

Catheke

Hi. When going from Dutch to English, I am altimes a bit confused about the tenses. (none of those languages is my motherlanguage). Sometimes, a Dutch verb is translated by its present simple equivalence in english, sometimes, by the present continuous. I thought that we had to use the continuous tense with the verb "to drink", as it take some time to drink a tea (especially if it is still hot) Could someone explain me why I shoud use the present simple in this case?

4 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

It really doesn't matter which one you use when you translate without context. In Dutch, they are both the same. In English, you would use "is drinking" if you are talking about her drinking currently and "drinks" if you mean in general. Both are usually accepted by Duolingo. If one is not, you should report it by clicking the flag icon after checking the answer.

20 hours ago