"This is very easy."

Translation:Bu, çok kolay.

January 24, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SaraEsa1

What is the difference between "eski adam" and "yaşlı adam" ?


Mella732636

Eski refers to an object (old bread for example)

while Yaşlı to refers to a living being (old man or woman)


AndRoMedA_TR

"Genç" and "young" have the same meaning but "yaşlı" opposite "genç"

"Yeni" and "new" have the same meaning but "new" opposite "old"

Sorry but I have middle english.

Good learning...


GEVidS

We write yasli for peaple and we write eski old things or items


GEVidS

Please like my first reply


Lulu1921

How do you pronounce "kolay"? I have trouble hearing the audio sometimes


SarahSarah777

Ko (pronounce the o like the o on otter) lie (you know how to pronounce lie)


Jenfr0

Why can't you say "O cok kolay"? (sorry can't get the c cedilla)


AlexinNotTurkey

"O" = "that"

"Bu" = "this"


IrumNaushe

O ; he/she/it Su: that


Zander_Rose

To type turkish characters on windows go to settings>time and language>region and language>add language>turkish
After that you can switch to the turkish keyboard in the bottom right corner of the screen or you can download Duolibro from the chrome app store (it's free) and it will automatically change your keyboard for you when you're on duolingo


AtalinaDove

If you're using an Apple product, you can hold down c until the option for ç comes up. You can also type option c on one of their computers. I don't know about Windows, though.


Akash_Polyglot

Even HTC phones have all language keyboard..dont need to download any !!!


[deactivated user]

    Because o means he/she.. i think so..


Fiona741754

    What is bu bir? I thought it was this is


QurratulAi660703

    Bu = This bir = one, a , an


ennzyueturki

    What different with "kolay" and "kolaydır" (+dır)?


POTATO-EH-81

    Ehats the difference between kolay , basit and sade


    [deactivated user]

      Kolay vs basit?


sidrazafar6

      This= bu Çok= very Kolay=easy, is=??? What do we use for "is" in turkish?


SAFDEEN

      Can it be bu çok kolaydir?


karmen822680

      How is crazy "kolay" and easy also "kolay"!


NayefTareq

      When do you use bu and bunlar and what the difference is


AndRoMedA_TR

      Okay. I will try to help you.

      These are the owls in the sky? = Bunlar gökyüzündeki baykuşlar. These owls are in the sky. = Bu baykuşlar gökyüzünde. If after "bu" there is not an explanation of the object (owls), "bunlar" is true. If the object comes after "bu", bunlar is true.

      Ben de öğrenim aşamasında olduğumdan hatam varsa düzeltmenizi rica ederim. Teşekkürler.

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.