1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is very easy."

"This is very easy."

Translation:Bu çok kolay.

January 24, 2016

17 Comments


SaraEsa1

What is the difference between "eski adam" and "yaşlı adam" ?


Mella732636

Eski refers to an object (old bread for example)

while Yaşlı to refers to a living being (old man or woman)


Lulu1921

How do you pronounce "kolay"? I have trouble hearing the audio sometimes


Jenfr0

Why can't you say "O cok kolay"? (sorry can't get the c cedilla)


AlexinNotTurkey

"O" = "that"

"Bu" = "this"


IrumNaushe

O ; he/she/it Su: that


Zander_Rose

To type turkish characters on windows go to settings>time and language>region and language>add language>turkish
After that you can switch to the turkish keyboard in the bottom right corner of the screen or you can download Duolibro from the chrome app store (it's free) and it will automatically change your keyboard for you when you're on duolingo


AtalinaDove

If you're using an Apple product, you can hold down c until the option for ç comes up. You can also type option c on one of their computers. I don't know about Windows, though.


Akash_Polyglot

Even HTC phones have all language keyboard..dont need to download any !!!


[deactivated user]

    Because o means he/she.. i think so..


Fiona741754

    What is bu bir? I thought it was this is


ennzyueturki

    What different with "kolay" and "kolaydır" (+dır)?


POTATO-EH-81

    Ehats the difference between kolay , basit and sade


Grigoras

    Kolay vs basit?


sidrazafar6

    This= bu Çok= very Kolay=easy, is=??? What do we use for "is" in turkish?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.