"What are you eating?"

Translation:Co jecie?

January 24, 2016

11 Comments


AdamTKincaid

Why not "Co to jesz?"

January 24, 2016

immery

Co jesz? or "Co ty jesz?" is ok. ( Although using ty jesz is a bit awkward in speaking )

January 24, 2016

vytah

Because "tyjesz" means "you put on weight".

January 24, 2016

anna387046

czego nie jesz is what do you not eat so why not czego jesz for what are you eating

June 20, 2019

Tom873317

Why co and not jaki?

December 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"jaki" generally is more in the direction of "what kind", like "What kind of bread are you eating?" - "Jaki chleb jesz"?

December 26, 2016

Tom873317

I get what you're saying, but you can ask other "Jaki jest" questions, right? Like "Jaki jest twój ulobiony kolor?"

January 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. So far I think the "Co" vs "Jaki" is absolutely the hardest question for me to answer, I have no idea how to approach that distinction. Of course it's obvious to me, but how to explain it...

January 8, 2017

Mirko903131

What about Co Pan je?

April 25, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Sure thing, added.

May 3, 2019

ajdedinburgh

co za jesz?

May 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.