"L'année dernière, j'ai vu au moins cinquante films."

Translation:Last year, I saw at least fifty movies.

January 14, 2013

16 Comments


mjlagrande

Don't ask me why, but "Last year, I have seen at least fifty movies" is awkward english. "Last year, I saw...." or "In the past year I have (or "I've") seen..." are right.

January 14, 2013

dollhouseali

It's because the English translation is mixing tenses: "last year" is in the past, but "I have" is in the present. It should definitely be fixed with one of your suggestions!

January 21, 2013

ctomas

'I saw' is accepted

February 18, 2014

muhi

What's the difference between a film and a movie? i wrote 'films' and my answer wasn't accepted.

June 8, 2014

Pigslew

Me too, reporting indignantly!

June 22, 2014

RabbieY

And me. Film is used in British English rather than Movie.

July 6, 2014

NadineJGL

The British say "films," but Canadians and Americans say "movies." ("Films" is acceptable in America but sounds a bit pompous there, except perhaps in the art world). I believe Duolingo marks it wrong since they are using American English in their programs. I do think both should be accepted so I've reported it.

November 23, 2014

Shankariye

It wont take films as a translation of films

June 4, 2014

jakeylingo

Yeah, I got that marked wrong too. I reported it.

June 30, 2014

choclatier07

This particular form of past tense in the French translation would also translate to "I saw," so the French sentence makes sense, but the English sentence is translated a little weirdly

January 30, 2013

AnnaTall

Agree with this discussion, the only right way is to say .... I saw... because we indicate that it happened in the past and specify when it took place

September 22, 2013

rutbellosch

it's really wrong the use of presen perfect when one says. the time the action happen

s.

November 3, 2013

Glat64

Last year I saw at least fifty films is the most natural English translation. You could "posh it up" by saying... Last year I viewed... if you really want to sound lah-di-dah.

March 12, 2014

anyglot

Why would "in the last year" be correct here, but not just "last year?"

July 15, 2014

barbz.nz

what is wrong with film

December 12, 2014

israellai

This module has a surprisingly low accept rate for alternative answers.

December 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.