"Our transport arrives tomorrow."

Translation:Nasz transport przyjeżdża jutro.

January 24, 2016

7 Comments


Camilo-A2

Can someone explain the differences between "nasz transport przyjeżdża jutro" and "nasz transport przyjedzie jutro"? I looks to me like the difference between "our transport arrives tomorrow" and "our transport is going to arrive tomorrow." That's it: no real difference in meaning, but two different grammatical constructions. Am I right?

January 24, 2016

mihxal

Like in English you can use present tense to express future situations. Compare: Our transport is arriving tomorrow and Our transport will arrive tomorrow.

January 24, 2016

Craig842379

As the arrival sounds like it is a one-off occurance, rather than frequentive, why isn't the sister verb of przyjeżdżac used here instead: przejechać? My thinking is that przejeżdżać is presumably like chodzić and przejechać like iść.

January 19, 2019

Jellei

OK, I see your point, but there are some things to mention here:

  1. The 'sister verb' of frequentative (imperfective) "przyjeżdżać" is perfective "przYjechać", with an y. One letter changed, meaning changed.

  2. Yes, it would work ("Nasz transport przyjedzie jutro"), but that's Future Tense and in the sentence there was Present Tense in the future meaning. For learning reason, because they can be so similar from the learner's point of view, we are strict in keeping them apart. Even if the meaning is virtually the same, we keep to the grammar in such situations.

  3. What you wrote, "przEjechać", is a correct verb, it just means something a bit different. Perfective "przejechać" and imperfective "przejeżdżać" mean that you go through some part of the road (in a vehicle): "Codziennie przejeżdżam obok Pałacu Kultury" = "Every day I pass the Palace of Culture"; "Przejeżdżam przez centrum miasta" = I am going through the city center"; "Wczoraj przejechałem sto kilometrów" = I have driven (?) 100 km yesterday. They also mean... well, hitting someone with your vehicle, usually resulting in their death (Przejechał go autobus = A bus hit him).

January 21, 2019

Craig842379

Sorry, a selling mistake, but I am now glad that i made it. Polish Verbs of motion are particularly developed - and thus particularly difficult for for English speakers I think. Wozić/wiezc also have many connotations that I often find troublesome. I didn't even realise that przyjechać was perfective! Many thanks for your response by the way. Always more than expected.

January 21, 2019

Jellei

You're welcome :)

"wozić"/"wieźć" seem relatively straightforward if you generally understand how Polish Verbs of Motion work... they're both imperfective (perfective: zawozić/zawieźć), and they mean that you 'take' someone/something somewhere by means of a vehicle. OK, maybe that's already complicated, now that I think about it :D

January 22, 2019

Craig842379

Still, I have a better understanding now than I garnered from dictionaries and verb books. Thanks.

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.