"To ciekawe."

Translation:This is interesting.

January 24, 2016

12 Comments


juanalcat

Since "to ciekawe" doesn't have a verb, couldn't it be translated as "Interesting"?

January 24, 2016

immery

"To" is the word that replaces "this is".

January 24, 2016

Tom873317

I thought I read early on that "to" can only be used like this with nouns. Is that just wrong, or am I missing some other point?

February 14, 2016

immery

it can be only used with nouns in the sentences with subject like książka jest ciekawa but it is used in "this is" sentences,

February 14, 2016

Tom873317

OK, thanks, so if I have this: "książka jest ciekawa" is correct, "książka to ciekawa" is wrong, but "to ciekawa" is ok, talking about the książka?

February 15, 2016

immery

no. To ciekawe can only be in neuter, and it is about something said, described, something happening, something you see. It is about a scene, a sentence, not about an object.

You can say to ciekawa książka, or jest ciekawa or ta książka jest ciekawa

February 15, 2016

wiktorka234

When you want to say "to" and it's followed by an adjective, is the adjective always neuter?

September 14, 2016

Tom873317

Yes... my understanding is that "to + [adj]" can only be used to talk about something abstract, and the adj is always in neuter form. But as immery says above, you can also say "to + [noun phrase]", and if the [noun phrase] starts with an adjective, it still goes with the gender of the noun.

So: "to ciekawe" (for abstract things only), but more generally "to ciekawa książka"

September 14, 2016

wiktorka234

All right, but if I wanted to say "it's amazing," could I use "to świetnie" or " to świetne?"

September 14, 2016

Tom873317

świetnie, used by itself is an adverb, but "to świetne" as an adjective

September 14, 2016

acfern

Does "to cie kawe" mean "is this your coffee"?

November 26, 2018

ZosiaD5

"To jest twoja kawa ?" albo "To twoja kawa ?" "To cie kawe? " don't exist

January 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.