1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har en katt."

"Hon har en katt."

Translation:She has a cat.

January 24, 2016

10 Comments


Jeannie849939

I have just been marked wrong for putting "she has a cat" The answer duolingo gave is "she's a cat" ???


SamuraiOwl

Anybody else think it was "Hunden har en katt"? Please tell me I'm not alone...


Ad_Insaniam

Actually came to the comments to see if anyone else had this problem. Well, I guess it sounded more like "hund har en katt" to me. I listened multiple times and couldn't hear anything else.


laurarichierich

I have a question, the correct answer to this sentence has two English answers with totally different meanings, do you use the Swedish sentence for both?


laurarichierich

It said the correct answers were 'She's a cat' and 'She has a cat' and for me she's a cat means she is a cat. ?


Zmrzlina

Usually, contractions are created automatically. Thus, "she has" and "she's" might be considered correct. But you're right that they shouldn't be. This sentence only means "she has a cat".


helenaisanerd

Okay, so, "She is a cat," isn't correct but, "She's a cat," is despite that She + is =She's


Arnauti

The contractions are generated automatically, so sometimes they're created where they shouldn't be.


Jeannie849939

Again my question was half English ???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.