1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İki milletvekili hakkında rü…

"İki milletvekili hakkında rüşvet iddiaları var."

Translation:There are bribery allegations against two members of the parliament.

January 24, 2016

8 Comments


yineanlamadim

Only two? That is a country of virtues! :D


[deactivated user]

    there are allegations of bribery against two parlaiment members. neden yanlış?


Glorious895846

    This is what no one knows


Kastamonu374

    ARE YOU FEDÖCÜ ?


cem-celik

    Why is "There are bribery allegations about two parliamentarians." considered incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is now. "allegations about" sounds a bit odd to me, but it isn't incorrect. It has been added. :)


cem-celik

    Thanks for your reply on that question. Much appreciated.


Sam_cq

    I have a question. I figured out the meaning of the words and I did construct the English sentence equivalent correctly. But is the structure of the sentence more like "About two members of parliament, there are bribery allegations."? I know it is weird English.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.