"Women"

Translation:Kobiety

January 24, 2016

13 Comments


TexMexChica

Is this pronounced the same as kobieta?

July 22, 2016

Jellei

No, the last sound is totally different. The problem is that English doesn't have such sound. You just probably have to listen more carefully, it's not that easy to recognize sounds that are new to your ear.

July 23, 2016

TexMexChica

I've noticed one of the vowel sounds is more nasal and sounds right in the middle between English short "i" sound and short "e." Thanks for the comment. I have a friend who is Polish. I could ask about it.

August 4, 2016

TexMexChica

It's more like 'aw' in English, rather than "ah," along with the nasal part, right? There's kind of a short "o" in there too...

August 4, 2016

Jellei

I'd put 'aw' to the letter 'ą'.

As for "y", I really don't know what to compare it to, but I wouldn't search for any 'o' in there.

August 4, 2016

Shush268872

Hello, here is a link that can help. There is a link with short audio. https://pl.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plik:Polish_letter_Y.ogg Regards

September 27, 2017

br0d4
Mod

Maybe this or that would be some helpful.

August 8, 2016

MikalRysla

This sound: thy

November 27, 2017

seniorhitler

I don't know if you know Turkish, but it's like Turkish "ı".

June 25, 2018

Maggi376854

Jellei, thanks for putting me right about women/ladies! I didn't know there was a separate word for ladies as I haven't come across panic in the course!

April 21, 2017

Nicodraxus

I never thought I make this particular complaint, but I almost feel like the Polish section is too forgiving on spelling. I had no idea what the plural of woman was, so I took a wild guess and tacked an "i" on the end. Kobieti. Duolingo marked me correct with spelling mistakes. It's not the first time, either. In a language with such complicated spelling, I feel like these early lessons could stand to be a bit more strict, actually. I mean my answer was definitely wrong.

August 13, 2018

Jellei

I agree, but we don't have power over it. Every answer that is accepted by us, is simply correct. We don't put answers with typos that we find acceptable on the list. So it's the algorithm's doing. It's the grading algorithm that decides what typo is acceptable, and what is not.

August 13, 2018

Nicodraxus

I see what you're saying. Oh well. Perhaps the algorithm will be improved over time. In the meantime... well, at least I'm still learning.

August 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.