"Women"

Translation:Kobiety

January 24, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TexMexChica

Is this pronounced the same as kobieta?


Jellei

No, the last sound is totally different. The problem is that English doesn't have such sound. You just probably have to listen more carefully, it's not that easy to recognize sounds that are new to your ear.


TexMexChica

I've noticed one of the vowel sounds is more nasal and sounds right in the middle between English short "i" sound and short "e." Thanks for the comment. I have a friend who is Polish. I could ask about it.


TexMexChica

It's more like 'aw' in English, rather than "ah," along with the nasal part, right? There's kind of a short "o" in there too...


Jellei

I'd put 'aw' to the letter 'ą'.

As for "y", I really don't know what to compare it to, but I wouldn't search for any 'o' in there.


ShuShundra

Hello, here is a link that can help. There is a link with short audio. https://pl.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plik:Polish_letter_Y.ogg Regards

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.