"Mój pająk został zjedzony przez owcę."

Translation:My spider was eaten by a sheep.

2 years ago

23 Comments


danny988
danny988

Very useful indeed

2 years ago

chico.rios
chico.rios

I plan to say it many times when I'm in Poland

2 years ago

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

I still think "Przepraszam panią, zrobiłem to przypadkiem" is the most useful phrase I've learned so far.

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Przepraszam panią" :) the verb "przepraszać" takes Accusative.

2 years ago

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

OH! It finally clicked that "I apologize" is a more literal translation than "i'm sorry"; once I think of it like that, it's much easier to remember. (to who/what?)

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yup, you got it. Just remember that while you apologize to someone in English, you 'apologize someone' in Polish.

Also "przepraszać za coś/kogoś" (to apologize for something/someone", taking Accusative as well.

2 years ago

korolevagadina

Brutal polish sheeps...

1 year ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

I don't know if they are brutal or not, but the plural of a sheep has no s at the end ;)

1 year ago

korolevagadina

I meant different species (you will never prove I didn't)))))!

1 year ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

I see :)

1 year ago

skvrl
skvrl

Trippy..

2 years ago

Martin95000

What a tragedy!

2 months ago

MarekOkroj

No. There is no typo in my answer. Owce and owcę is pronounced exactly the same in that sentence. Nobody accents the ę and the end because it does not sound natural.

2 years ago

Don_Mateo
Don_Mateo

Well, maybe it depends on the region and for sure it depends on the quality (I'm sorry saying that) of your Polish. I know many people properly accenting "ę" and I can hear abslolutely nothing unnatural in their speach. Please, don't feel offended, but I felt obliged to write it here otherwise other learners might get misled

2 years ago

AelienFelis
AelienFelis

I have to interrupt. Pronouncing "ę" at the end of the sentence as "ę" is called hypercorrectness, which IS a mistake. Correct pronunciation is "e" BUT there are people who are able to pronounce "e" with nasality, which is something completely diffrent and is placed somewhere between "e" and "ę", AND it IS correct, maybe even more than "e", but not necessary. :)

1 year ago

immery
immery

The thing is, whatever way you pronounce final ę, IVONA pronounces it like e, so there is no way to tell the difference, which is why sentences like this should not show up as listening exercises, and if they do, please report it.

2 years ago

immery
immery

you should report. saying it here does not change things. (But it informs others that they are right so it may be helpful)

2 years ago

wiktorka234

Why is it "zjedzony" instead of "jedzony?" I am really confused here.

2 years ago

danny988
danny988

"jedzony" has a continuous meaning - e.g. "My spider (was being eaten) by a sheep" Mój pająk (był jedzony) przez owcę. "zjedzony" has a more completed/finished meaning "My spider was eaten". So, in general, the Polish verb prefixes "z-"/"ze-"/"za-" add a completed/finished meaning.

2 years ago

wiktorka234

I understand now. Dziękuję bardzo! :)

2 years ago

wiktorka234

Also, can you use "był" instead of "został?" Would the sentence still have the same meaning?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"był zjedzony" is more like "was eaten", "został zjedzony" more like "has been eaten".

2 years ago

danny988
danny988

Similar. Continuous and finished action.

2 years ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.