1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój pająk został zjedzony pr…

"Mój pająk został zjedzony przez owcę."

Translation:My spider was eaten by a sheep.

January 24, 2016

34 Comments


danny988

Very useful indeed


chico.rios

I plan to say it many times when I'm in Poland


sirwootalot

I still think "Przepraszam panią, zrobiłem to przypadkiem" is the most useful phrase I've learned so far.


Jellei

"Przepraszam panią" :) the verb "przepraszać" takes Accusative.


sirwootalot

OH! It finally clicked that "I apologize" is a more literal translation than "i'm sorry"; once I think of it like that, it's much easier to remember. (to who/what?)


Jellei

Yup, you got it. Just remember that while you apologize to someone in English, you 'apologize someone' in Polish.

Also "przepraszać za coś/kogoś" (to apologize for something/someone", taking Accusative as well.


[deactivated user]

    Brutal polish sheeps...


Konrad-Michal

    I don't know if they are brutal or not, but the plural of a sheep has no s at the end ;)


    [deactivated user]

      I meant different species (you will never prove I didn't)))))!


Brandon469259

      "sheeps" is not used in English at all. It does not mean species of sheep.


RobinB896941

      R.I.P. owca :''(


wiktorka234

      Why is it "zjedzony" instead of "jedzony?" I am really confused here.


danny988

      "jedzony" has a continuous meaning - e.g. "My spider (was being eaten) by a sheep" Mój pająk (był jedzony) przez owcę. "zjedzony" has a more completed/finished meaning "My spider was eaten". So, in general, the Polish verb prefixes "z-"/"ze-"/"za-" add a completed/finished meaning.


wiktorka234

      I understand now. Dziękuję bardzo! :)


RobinB896941

      I don't think the difference made/makes much difference to the spider. Partially eaten is ultimately fatal too...


wiktorka234

      Also, can you use "był" instead of "został?" Would the sentence still have the same meaning?


Jellei

      "był zjedzony" is more like "was eaten", "został zjedzony" more like "has been eaten".


Veva392105

      Oh my, I can see no difference... So "został" is also a form of the verb być? I wish you could make those grammar hints on some more skills!


alik1989

      Został is a form of the verb zostać.

      The rule is easy. In the passive voice, use być for imperfective verbs and zostać for perfective ones.

      In informal speech, być can often replace zostać in this context, however, zostać can never replace być (you would be understood, but that would sound very weird).


danny988

      Similar. Continuous and finished action.


hoellfurk

      I'm really curious if Duolingo has a minimum number of completely useless sentences for each language.


Jellei

      Yes, it's 42.


Jussimr

      I used a lamb instead of sheep. Is there a different word for lamb in Polish?


MarekOkroj

      Lamb would be a young sheep (like calf for a cow) and in Polish it would be - jagnię


Achim349471

      My spider got eaten by a sheep should be correct as well


alik1989

      Agreed. Perhaps not exactly textbook-English, but very common. Added now.


MarekOkroj

      No. There is no typo in my answer. Owce and owcę is pronounced exactly the same in that sentence. Nobody accents the ę and the end because it does not sound natural.


Don_Mateo

      Well, maybe it depends on the region and for sure it depends on the quality (I'm sorry saying that) of your Polish. I know many people properly accenting "ę" and I can hear abslolutely nothing unnatural in their speach. Please, don't feel offended, but I felt obliged to write it here otherwise other learners might get misled


AelienFelis

      I have to interrupt. Pronouncing "ę" at the end of the sentence as "ę" is called hypercorrectness, which IS a mistake. Correct pronunciation is "e" BUT there are people who are able to pronounce "e" with nasality, which is something completely diffrent and is placed somewhere between "e" and "ę", AND it IS correct, maybe even more than "e", but not necessary. :)


immery

      The thing is, whatever way you pronounce final ę, IVONA pronounces it like e, so there is no way to tell the difference, which is why sentences like this should not show up as listening exercises, and if they do, please report it.


immery

      you should report. saying it here does not change things. (But it informs others that they are right so it may be helpful)

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.