"Mój pająk został zjedzony przez owcę."

Translation:My spider was eaten by a sheep.

January 24, 2016

27 Comments


danny988

Very useful indeed

February 13, 2016

chico.rios

I plan to say it many times when I'm in Poland

March 30, 2016

sirwootalot

I still think "Przepraszam panią, zrobiłem to przypadkiem" is the most useful phrase I've learned so far.

May 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"Przepraszam panią" :) the verb "przepraszać" takes Accusative.

May 26, 2016

sirwootalot

OH! It finally clicked that "I apologize" is a more literal translation than "i'm sorry"; once I think of it like that, it's much easier to remember. (to who/what?)

May 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yup, you got it. Just remember that while you apologize to someone in English, you 'apologize someone' in Polish.

Also "przepraszać za coś/kogoś" (to apologize for something/someone", taking Accusative as well.

May 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Brutal polish sheeps...

    November 11, 2016

Konrad-Michal

    I don't know if they are brutal or not, but the plural of a sheep has no s at the end ;)

    December 3, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I meant different species (you will never prove I didn't)))))!

      December 20, 2016

Konrad-Michal

      I see :)

      December 21, 2016

Brandon469259

      "sheeps" is not used in English at all. It does not mean species of sheep.

      December 24, 2018

skvrl

      Trippy..

      January 24, 2016

Martin95000

      What a tragedy!

      August 21, 2018

MarekOkroj

      No. There is no typo in my answer. Owce and owcę is pronounced exactly the same in that sentence. Nobody accents the ę and the end because it does not sound natural.

      April 1, 2016

Don_Mateo

      Well, maybe it depends on the region and for sure it depends on the quality (I'm sorry saying that) of your Polish. I know many people properly accenting "ę" and I can hear abslolutely nothing unnatural in their speach. Please, don't feel offended, but I felt obliged to write it here otherwise other learners might get misled

      July 11, 2016

AelienFelis

      I have to interrupt. Pronouncing "ę" at the end of the sentence as "ę" is called hypercorrectness, which IS a mistake. Correct pronunciation is "e" BUT there are people who are able to pronounce "e" with nasality, which is something completely diffrent and is placed somewhere between "e" and "ę", AND it IS correct, maybe even more than "e", but not necessary. :)

      December 28, 2016

immery

      The thing is, whatever way you pronounce final ę, IVONA pronounces it like e, so there is no way to tell the difference, which is why sentences like this should not show up as listening exercises, and if they do, please report it.

      July 11, 2016

immery

      you should report. saying it here does not change things. (But it informs others that they are right so it may be helpful)

      April 1, 2016

wiktorka234

      Why is it "zjedzony" instead of "jedzony?" I am really confused here.

      October 6, 2016

danny988

      "jedzony" has a continuous meaning - e.g. "My spider (was being eaten) by a sheep" Mój pająk (był jedzony) przez owcę. "zjedzony" has a more completed/finished meaning "My spider was eaten". So, in general, the Polish verb prefixes "z-"/"ze-"/"za-" add a completed/finished meaning.

      October 6, 2016

wiktorka234

      I understand now. Dziękuję bardzo! :)

      October 6, 2016

wiktorka234

      Also, can you use "był" instead of "został?" Would the sentence still have the same meaning?

      October 6, 2016

Jellei
      Mod

      "był zjedzony" is more like "was eaten", "został zjedzony" more like "has been eaten".

      October 7, 2016

danny988

      Similar. Continuous and finished action.

      October 7, 2016

RobinB896941

      I don't think the difference made/makes much difference to the spider. Partially eaten is ultimately fatal too...

      February 2, 2019

Filiplol2

      Oh ❤❤❤❤ OF

      June 26, 2018

RobinB896941

      R.I.P. owca :''(

      February 2, 2019
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.