Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Verso quale destinazione?"

Translation:Toward which destination?

4 years ago

12 Comments


JenniOsborne

in colloquial English, we should say 'where to?' I think

3 years ago

Esidereo
Esidereo

Where to, should be a correct answer because it makes more sense than "towards which destination"...

1 year ago

AncientBat

Yes, or "Where are you going?"

3 years ago

swampsparrow
swampsparrow

I agree. I've reported it.

1 year ago

Evolita
Evolita

nobody speaks this awkward non-English Due seem to speak...

2 years ago

villajidiot
villajidiotPlus

"Quale destinazione" looks plural, but the translation is a singular "destination" and the plural is marked wrong. Why is that?

2 years ago

marcsfishe

both are singular words. Plural= destinazioni

2 years ago

John_Davenport

Accent should be on penultimate syllable, not on second as it sounds here.

1 year ago

johnrush

Audio is difficult. I thought "Perso quale destinazione" was said.

4 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

I personally understand "verso", but I agree that the audio is anyway weird, in particular, the word "destinazione".

4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Verso la destinazione finale.

1 year ago

Randonneur3
Randonneur3

A scrap of a sentence

10 months ago