1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem cały twój."

"Jestem cały twój."

Translation:I am all yours.

January 24, 2016

19 Comments


ourwaltz

What are the possible meanings/connotations of this?

Is it only romantic or can it refer to time and scheduling: "Dzisiaj, nie mam czasu. Jutro, jestem cały twój"


immery

I think only heard/saw the other meaning in translations of American movies.


Pam833405

Well, in english it can be romantic, or congenial, for example in response to being asked "can you help me with something?"


AmelkaMorelkaaa

-Single tear- How romantic!


Oliver536732

How does gender change this? If i were a girl would i say: "jestem cała twój"? Or boy talking to a girl "jestem cały twoja"?


Jellei

The gender of the spaker affects both the adjective (cały) and the pronoun (twój). So a boy will say "Jestem cały twój" (regardless on whom he's speaking to) and a girl will say "Jestem cała twoja".


bluthbanana87

Can you just say "cały twój" for short? Like how you can say "all yours" in english.


Jellei

Not as a translation here. But as an answer to something, maybe it could make some sense.


Aukje798739

I am yours entirely / I am entirely yours


luisdavid2008

I like your mood guys


annael335507

I am yours entirely - why is it wrong?


Jellei

Well, I asked some natives and they said this really sounds rather dated...


yiannisgr11

Ohhhh yessss this is useful baby


DavidCampo986302

Why does it give as wrong "I am complete yours"?


Jellei

Well, that definitely looks wrong in English. "completely" would work though.


Frecklebuster

Thanks, with a lingot.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.