"Jestem cały twój."

Translation:I am all yours.

January 24, 2016

15 Comments


ourwaltz

What are the possible meanings/connotations of this?

Is it only romantic or can it refer to time and scheduling: "Dzisiaj, nie mam czasu. Jutro, jestem cały twój"

January 24, 2016

Emwue

I use it a lot when switching attention from something I was doing to a person, for example when using computer and someone asks me something.

Your example is also OK, I can see myself using it like that, although rather with close friends than, say, work colleague/acquittance.

But note that this is somehow person dependant, one of my friends find it odd I use this phrase like that.

January 24, 2016

immery

I think only heard/saw the other meaning in translations of American movies.

January 24, 2016

-Kiki-Chan

-Single tear- How romantic!

July 8, 2017

bluthbanana87

Can you just say "cały twój" for short? Like how you can say "all yours" in english.

October 12, 2016

Jellei

Not as a translation here. But as an answer to something, maybe it could make some sense.

October 13, 2016

Oliver536732

How does gender change this? If i were a girl would i say: "jestem cała twój"? Or boy talking to a girl "jestem cały twoja"?

April 23, 2017

Jellei

The gender of the spaker affects both the adjective (cały) and the pronoun (twój). So a boy will say "Jestem cały twój" (regardless on whom he's speaking to) and a girl will say "Jestem cała twoja".

April 24, 2017

DavidCampo986302

Why does it give as wrong "I am complete yours"?

August 17, 2017

Jellei

Well, that definitely looks wrong in English. "completely" would work though.

August 18, 2017

Frecklebuster

and 'totally'?

August 27, 2017

Jellei

Okay, added.

August 28, 2017

Frecklebuster

Thanks, with a lingot.

August 28, 2017

LICA98

what about "I am fully yours"

December 31, 2017

Jellei

Looks fine, added.

January 9, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.