1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem cały twój."

"Jestem cały twój."

Translation:I am all yours.

January 24, 2016

18 Comments


ourwaltz

What are the possible meanings/connotations of this?

Is it only romantic or can it refer to time and scheduling: "Dzisiaj, nie mam czasu. Jutro, jestem cały twój"


Emwue

I use it a lot when switching attention from something I was doing to a person, for example when using computer and someone asks me something.

Your example is also OK, I can see myself using it like that, although rather with close friends than, say, work colleague/acquittance.

But note that this is somehow person dependant, one of my friends find it odd I use this phrase like that.


immery

I think only heard/saw the other meaning in translations of American movies.


Amelka_Morelka

-Single tear- How romantic!


bluthbanana87

Can you just say "cały twój" for short? Like how you can say "all yours" in english.


Jellei

Not as a translation here. But as an answer to something, maybe it could make some sense.


Oliver536732

How does gender change this? If i were a girl would i say: "jestem cała twój"? Or boy talking to a girl "jestem cały twoja"?


Jellei

The gender of the spaker affects both the adjective (cały) and the pronoun (twój). So a boy will say "Jestem cały twój" (regardless on whom he's speaking to) and a girl will say "Jestem cała twoja".


Aukje798739

I am yours entirely / I am entirely yours


annael335507

I am yours entirely - why is it wrong?


Jellei

Well, I asked some natives and they said this really sounds rather dated...


luisdavid2008

I like your mood guys


DavidCampo986302

Why does it give as wrong "I am complete yours"?


Jellei

Well, that definitely looks wrong in English. "completely" would work though.


Jellei

Okay, added.


Frecklebuster

Thanks, with a lingot.

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.