"Where were you so long?"

Translation:Wo seid ihr so lange gewesen?

January 14, 2013

16 Comments


ab2531

They have accepted my answer "Wo bist du so lang gewesen?" Is it ok without the "e" in "lang"?

August 8, 2014

adelpine

"Wo bist du so lange" is accepted. However I do not believe it is right.

December 26, 2014

MaximumWilli

"Wo warst du so lang" is an accepted alternative.

October 27, 2014

slug_a_bed

Is "what took you so long?" acceptable?

July 2, 2015

adelpine

No. In a word for word translation, wo translates as where and vice versa. On the other hand, "Where were you so long?" is different to "what took you so long?". So, their translations would be different.

July 2, 2015

silverthornfire

Seems like there is a word missing here..because it doesn't sound like something we would say (native English ). What took you so long is more in common usage where I am from. Perhaps this is more of an Americanism?

April 14, 2017

Babelie

I think "Where were you for so long" would make more sense.

May 9, 2017

rnlddmrrs

Is there a difference between so lang and so lange?

February 20, 2016

adelpine

In this case, "long" in "so long" is an adverb, so "lang" and "lange" are adverbs. "Lange" is the usual word while "lang" is a regional one. Note that "lange" is also a declination for the adjective "lang".

February 20, 2016

shnifti

its not obvious which specific time "were" reffers to in german language

January 14, 2013

Katherle

The distinction between the past tense (Präteritum) and the present perfect (Perfekt) is not as strict in German as it is in English. Mostly, it's just a matter of style. That's why an English sentence in the past tense ("Where were you so long?") can either be translated as "Wo warst du so lange?" (Präteritum, i.e. German past tense) or "Wo bist du so lange gewesen?" (Perfekt, i.e. German present perfect). Both translations are correct.

January 14, 2013

BLACKLION111

"Wo sind sie so lange" accepted also. It seems all versions are accepted. :)

November 4, 2017

CalmlyBallistic

It's still weird to me that it accepts lower case "sie" when you're using it as formal "you".

May 17, 2019

SydneyBlak4

Why is sein used and not haben? I thought sein was used if there were movement from A to B

August 26, 2018

adelpine

Because "gewesen" is a "Partizip II" and its auxiliary verb is "sein".

August 26, 2018

KarenGourd

I agree that the English translation should be "Where were you for so long?"

February 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.