"Gdzie jest mój chłopak?"

Translation:Where is my boyfriend?

January 24, 2016

9 Comments


self-vampire

is the word guy possible here?

January 24, 2016

vytah

Not quite.

Polish chłopak can mean either:

– a boy (also used colloquially among adult men, as is "Hey, boys!")

– a boyfriend

"Guy" can be translated as:

koleś

gość, gościu

facet

ktoś

depending mostly on colloquiality and politeness levels.

While you can refer to your boyfriend as "my guy", this expression can mean different kind of relationships, not only romantic. So mój chłopak wouldn't always mean the same, as it's either a romantic or parental relationship, but you can say mój facet, which can mean romantic or professional relationship, similarly as "my guy" does.

Most Duolingo courses are strict about meanings. If there's a source-language word that means "A or B", it's better to not translate it into a target-language word that means "A or C" if you can use a target-language word that means "A or B" instead.

January 24, 2016

self-vampire

thank you very much! now I know everything about Polish boys, guys and men!

January 26, 2016

JedenPolska

How come this sentence is with mój chłopak and another this unit is with mojego chłopaka. What cases are these and what is the difference in occassion?

April 29, 2016

mihxal

"Mój chłopak" is Nominative. "Mojego chłopaka" is Accusative/Genitive.

April 29, 2016

va-diim

Is it true that chłopak is treated like a non-masculine-personal noun in plural? Te instead of ci?

March 21, 2017

Jellei

Yes and no. Yes, in Nominative it's not masculine-personal. But in other cases, it behaves normally, like masculine personal.

So you have "widzę wysokich chłopaków", as logic would suggest, and not "widzę wysokie chłopaki".

March 22, 2017

DoomBom

Could chłopak mean "my boy" as sort of "my son"?

January 12, 2019

Jellei

Veeeeery unlikely. Maybe "chłopiec". Maybe.

January 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.