1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Medytacja pozwala mi odpoczą…

"Medytacja pozwala mi odpocząć."

Translation:Meditation allows me to rest.

January 24, 2016

5 Comments


Jack.Elliot

could perhaps be to relax perhaps

helps also rather than to allow, perhaps

August 11, 2016

WarsawWill

I agree with you about "relax". It would be more natural here.

I've noticed that my Polish students often use the word "rest" where I would use "relax", so I assume that the verbs "odpoczywać/odpoczać" have a rather wider meaning than English "rest".

May 29, 2017

Jellei

We did add "relax" to some sentences with "odpocząć/odpoczywać". However, frankly, we think now it was a bad decision. It's a different verb. It's a different, more specific thing.

Maybe it would make more sense in this sentence, true. But we put "odpocząć", so...

May 30, 2017

Hatul_Madan

Co to jest?

January 24, 2016

Vengir

Pomyłka przy dodawaniu zdania. Trzeba było zgłosić.

January 24, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.