1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero comprar una tarjeta d…

"Quiero comprar una tarjeta de Navidad."

Translation:I want to buy a Christmas card.

December 20, 2013

27 Comments


1Mauricio

Is the last "d" in "Navidad" silent? I've only ever heard anglicized expressions of Feliz Navidad and those non-native Spanish speakers have all pronounced the final "d". But I don't hear it in the Duolingo vocalizations.


Melita2

Mauricio, the final "d" in many parts of Spain is silent or almost and in Latin America and other parts of Spain, the final "d" is pronounced like a very soft "th". Now come the comments...:-)


Unschooling

Why isn't it "Carta" instead of "Tarjeta"?


[deactivated user]

    Carta =letter Tarjeta =card

    If it was Quiero comprar una carta de Navidad, It would be "I want to buy a Christmas letter", but if it was Quiero comprar una tarjeta de Navidad, It is "I want to buy a Christmas Card."


FinnB2244

    Yes, but Duolingo also accepts carta as card when it asks carta personal


Eualb

    Card= carta when is playing card


jackblack485

    Why is "I want to buy a card for Christmas." incorrect?


Farjo1

    'A card for Christmas' could be any type of card that you want to buy because it is Christmas, whereas a Christmas card is a card specifically for Christmas.


ollieboll

    Xmas doesn't work :l


Krim24

    What is the use of 'de' here? Can't it be tarjeta navidad?


horvathdavid

    tarjeta navidena (with accent on the last n)- christmas card. You can say: Quiero una tarjeta navidena. Quiero una tarjeta de navidad- is the same thing.


RockinAbs

    Why 'comprar' instead of 'compro'?


Aljoja

    When you have two verbs together like in this example, the first one is conjugated and the second one is in the infinitive.


carlyw617

    in Navidad you do say the last "d"


AlexMoby

    Podemos decir un postal de Navidad ?


ma5ticore

    Could 'tarjeta' mean 'lottery ticket'?


    [deactivated user]

      In Spain it is just "un christmas" for christmas card. Not sure if this is the same for latin america


Sonny_Daniels

      So here is it okay to say 'Quiero comprar una tarjeta navidena' with the accent on the last n?


SinghJayant

      What is the use of "de" here in this sentence ?


cathyoh2005

      why do they have (de) in the sentence when you do not need it


SaraQuinn23

      I keep reporting that Xmas isn't accepted...


Fred.A.Jones

      I want to buy a card for Christmas would be something like "Quiero compost in carts -para- Navidad."


RobbertOli

      I want to receive a christmas card should be correct, right?


ma5ticore

      I don't think so. To receive is 'recibir'.


SarahBecraft

      I wrote "I want to buy a Christmas card" and DuoLingo marked me as wrong but says the correct answer is "I want to buy a Christmas card."


Messiniesta417

      Is it just me or these sentences are too tough? I mean, I just finished the "family" lesson and I don't recognise almost any of these words. Are these taught later on or we HAVE to understand them here only?


Messiniesta417

      Is it just me or are these sentences too tough for somebody else too? I mean I just finished the "Family" part and I can't recognize almost any of the words here. Are we taught them later on or we have to learn them here?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.