Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Да здравствует революция!"

Translation:Long live the revolution!

2 years ago

16 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

Stop being nerds! This is such a stupid argument. It's a simple sentence to learn translation.

2 years ago

msgur
msgur

Lenin is always alive

2 years ago

omniver
omniver

Why would anyone who supports revolution, want it to live long? A successful revolution is one that finishes.

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Generally "Long live the revolution!" ("Viva la revolución" in Spanish; "Vive la révolution" in French) would be used during a revolution in order to keep the revolutionaries motivated.

2 years ago

NikolayLysenko

Вот пожил бы в СССР - тогда понял бы как и почему!)

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"Viva la robolution!" ;-)

(Borderlands reference)

2 years ago

Ksandr63
Ksandr63

Congratulations for the 100th anniversary of the Great October Socialist revolution!

1 year ago

Veleski00
Veleski00

It's very interesting how this construction, which has only a limited usage in modern Russian and is even considered archaic, is alive and kicking in south Slavic languages.

2 years ago

zest16
zest16

Congratulations for the 100th anniversary of the October revolution!

1 year ago

RUSCHE1

Yeah Lenin forever!

2 years ago

erina-litvinova

Почему используется the, а a не принимается?

11 months ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Because the phrase is used with respect to some particular revolution and not to some general unspecified revolution somewhere sometime.

11 months ago

Mr_Thu
Mr_Thu

Can this sentence structure also be used for for example "long live the queen"?

10 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes. In fact "Да здравствует король/королева" is the standard translation of "Long live the king/queen".

7 months ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

By extension, does the sentence exist in Russian "Да здравствует рок," или "Да здравствует рок-н-ролл"? In English we can say simply "long live rock," but I'm not sure whether or not рок can stand on its own to denote a genre of music, since it also has the alternate meaning of "fate" or "doom"... :-)

The political connotations of the original example sentence aside, this is actually a really useful sentence structure to know, and a fascinating one to learn.

4 months ago