"Даздравствуетреволюция!"

Translation:Long live the revolution!

2 years ago

46 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

Stop being nerds! This is such a stupid argument. It's a simple sentence to learn translation.

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Hear hear. A prime example of Generation Snowflake demanding the whole world should become a "safe space".

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Not really, since the comment arguing that it shouldn't be included said the USSR existed when they were in middle school. Unless by "generation snowflake" you mean "people born before 1979"?

2 years ago

msgur
msgur

Lenin is always alive

2 years ago

omniver
omniver

Why would anyone who supports revolution, want it to live long? A successful revolution is one that finishes.

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Generally "Long live the revolution!" ("Viva la revolución" in Spanish; "Vive la révolution" in French) would be used during a revolution in order to keep the revolutionaries motivated.

2 years ago

NikolayLysenko

Вот пожил бы в СССР - тогда понял бы как и почему!)

2 years ago

peachtree2

I more often hear the Spanish version. Maybe just because of where revolutions have happened in more recent history. But you definitely DON'T want the revolution to be prolonged. I understand what feyMorgaina says about just saying it to enthuse, and maybe even you mean 'long live the spirit/effects of the revolution'. But after a revolution you want the new order to stamp out any ideas of more opposition/instability. This phrase seems like a bad translation of the French and Spanish, simply because it has a parallel with "long live the king", which does make sense.

They should accept the Spanish and French versions too.

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"Viva la robolution!" ;-)

(Borderlands reference)

2 years ago

Ksandr63
Ksandr63

Congratulations for the 100th anniversary of the Great October Socialist revolution!

1 year ago

Veleski00
Veleski00

It's very interesting how this construction, which has only a limited usage in modern Russian and is even considered archaic, is alive and kicking in south Slavic languages.

2 years ago

zest16
zest16

Congratulations for the 100th anniversary of the October revolution!

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

You posted this in January though didn't you? Bit early for that... and I'm not sure "congratulations" is the correct word...

2 years ago

RUSCHE1

Yeah Lenin forever!

2 years ago

erina-litvinova

Почему используется the, а a не принимается?

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Because the phrase is used with respect to some particular revolution and not to some general unspecified revolution somewhere sometime.

1 year ago

Mr_Thu
Mr_Thu

Can this sentence structure also be used for for example "long live the queen"?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes. In fact "Да здравствует король/королева" is the standard translation of "Long live the king/queen".

10 months ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

By extension, does the sentence exist in Russian "Да здравствует рок," или "Да здравствует рок-н-ролл"? In English we can say simply "long live rock," but I'm not sure whether or not рок can stand on its own to denote a genre of music, since it also has the alternate meaning of "fate" or "doom"... :-)

The political connotations of the original example sentence aside, this is actually a really useful sentence structure to know, and a fascinating one to learn.

7 months ago

yashamax

да здраствует революции

I wrote the words above, and it was counted as correct. In the fine print, below the sentence, was written, "You have a typo in your answer." It wasn't a typo!!! Every mistake needs to be identified! We should not be allowed to move on.

Is there anyone out there who agrees with me on this?

3 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I certainly agree, but we (the moderators) cannot change the algorithm that Duo uses to recognise mistakes. Under normal circumstances it would not accept a typo resulting in a wrong (existing) word or a wrong form of the word (like here). Why it lets this one slide - I do not know. It should not. But at the very least it flags it, so you do get some feedback.

P.S. Given my personal attitude towards this particular sentence (stated elsewhere in this thread), I would not mind nuking it altogether, but I am not the author and it's not my call.

3 months ago

yashamax

Thanks for your answer. I am of the firm opinion that NOTHING should get through. That way, they wouldn't need to have an algorithm at all. If it is not absolutely correct, then it's wrong. Who can know what is, and what isn't, a "typo?"

Maybe in one of your meetings, if something like this comes up, you can pass on my opinion.

How does one become a moderator? Are you volunteers? Are you all bilingual?

Thanks

3 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes, we are volunteers. Not sure what you mean by being "bilingual" - I consider myself so, but I am not a native English speaker. You do need to demonstrate proficiency in both languages.

3 months ago

yashamax

Proficiency to what degree? Do you take a test or something?

2 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

As far as I know, there is no formal test. You go to the incubator and fill an application form, which also asks you to write a paragraph explaining why you want to do it (in both languages).

2 months ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

"Long Live" sounds right to my ear but why not "Long lives?"

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

"long lives the revolution" doesn't really make sense outside of perhaps some poetic sort of sense. I can see where you're coming from - with normal verb conjugation we would say "the revolution lives [e.g. forever]" rather than "the revolution live". Unfortunately "long live [whatever!]" is just an idiomatic phrase. It's the equivalent of "viva [something!]" Or "vive la [whatever!]".

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Hi Katie, Thank you for your response. In the meanwhile I discovered some interesting reading on the subject. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunctive

2 years ago

Gunerboy

DEATH TO CAPITALISM! PRAISE LENIN!

10 months ago

DaChort14

Kill all Communists!

1 year ago

SaintMacrina
SaintMacrina

not

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.