"We always eat together."

Translation:My zawsze jemy razem.

January 24, 2016

11 Comments


ourwaltz

Why is "my jemy zawsze razem" incorrect?

January 24, 2016

immery

While I agree with vytah, I would also note that it is best to split my jemy, or skip "my" , especially in speaking as it more often than not sounds like myjemy = we wash. Eat is strange verb so ja jem, ty jesz my jemy, wy jecie all sound like something else and it is best to split those

January 24, 2016

vytah

A tiny bit less common, but still correct.

January 24, 2016

cptlangstrumpf

Would it sound okay to drop my in the beginning since we have my in jemy?

July 10, 2017

Jellei

Yes, perfectly okay.

July 10, 2017

mkasiak

Why is not accepted: "My zawsze jemy wspolnie"? I think that the meaning is the same.

February 12, 2016

ShaunHalla

"jemy zawsze razem", "zawsze jemy razem", both should be correct too.

April 6, 2016

LICA98

jadamy?

July 10, 2018

Jellei

sure

July 10, 2018

LauraLilim

Is "zawsze my jemy razem" okay?

April 5, 2019

alik1989

It sounds exactly as bad as the English sentence with the same word order.

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.