1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We always eat together."

"We always eat together."

Translation:My zawsze jemy razem.

January 24, 2016

14 Comments


ourwaltz

Why is "my jemy zawsze razem" incorrect?


immery

While I agree with vytah, I would also note that it is best to split my jemy, or skip "my" , especially in speaking as it more often than not sounds like myjemy = we wash. Eat is strange verb so ja jem, ty jesz my jemy, wy jecie all sound like something else and it is best to split those


vytah

A tiny bit less common, but still correct.


cptlangstrumpf

Would it sound okay to drop my in the beginning since we have my in jemy?


Jellei

Yes, perfectly okay.


mkasiak

Why is not accepted: "My zawsze jemy wspolnie"? I think that the meaning is the same.


ShaunHalla

"jemy zawsze razem", "zawsze jemy razem", both should be correct too.


LauraLilim

Is "zawsze my jemy razem" okay?


alik1989

It sounds exactly as bad as the English sentence with the same word order.


NieNieNieNie

So I guess "Jemy zawsze razem" is wrong...


Jellei

I think it sounds acceptable. Gives a strong emphasis on 'together', but this seems possible. Added.


NieNieNieNie

Thanks for the precision.


IreneMcGospo1

Zawsze jedziemy razem. Why not


Jellei

Because it means "We always go/drive/ride together", not "eat" ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.