"We always eat together."

Translation:My zawsze jemy razem.

January 24, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ourwaltz

Why is "my jemy zawsze razem" incorrect?


immery

While I agree with vytah, I would also note that it is best to split my jemy, or skip "my" , especially in speaking as it more often than not sounds like myjemy = we wash. Eat is strange verb so ja jem, ty jesz my jemy, wy jecie all sound like something else and it is best to split those


vytah

A tiny bit less common, but still correct.


cptlangstrumpf

Would it sound okay to drop my in the beginning since we have my in jemy?


Jellei

Yes, perfectly okay.


ShaunHalla

"jemy zawsze razem", "zawsze jemy razem", both should be correct too.


mkasiak

Why is not accepted: "My zawsze jemy wspolnie"? I think that the meaning is the same.


NieNieNieNie

So I guess "Jemy zawsze razem" is wrong...


Jellei

I think it sounds acceptable. Gives a strong emphasis on 'together', but this seems possible. Added.


NieNieNieNie

Thanks for the precision.


xLIn55190

"Zawsze razem jemy" - is that possible? As Polish doesn't like adverbs in the end


Jellei

Generally true, but it makes more sense to emphasize some adverbs than others, and I think that it makes sense to emphasize 'together' here. We eat TOGETHER, we don't go each to their own room to watch TV!

But "Zawsze razem jemy" is also accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.