"Jej mąż świetnie gotuje."

Translation:Her husband cooks brilliantly.

January 24, 2016

27 Comments


supermarine1

There is another translation; 'Her husband cooks great'. I don't think 'cooks great' is correct, but I'm not completely sure.

January 24, 2016

MynameKika

"cooks great" is a correct answer

March 19, 2016

JudithStanley

I've just been offered "cooks greatly" as a correction for "cooks wonderfully". "Greatly" is definitely wrong.

May 27, 2016

Jellei

I reported it as an incorrect answer.

May 27, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

So would "cooks wonderfully" work?

July 7, 2016

Jellei

It's hard to put borders with such words, but somehow it seems (at least to me) too much, I'd translate it with 'wspaniale'. But that's just my opinion, someone can disagree.

July 7, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

Yes, I understand where you're coming from. "Wspaniale" indeed seems more appropriate for the adverb 'wonderfully'. Thank you!

July 7, 2016

passionfruit12

what was wrong with "her husband brilliantly cooks"?

January 17, 2017

Jellei

I was told that is not a correct word order.

January 26, 2017

Zauber32

Would "wonderfully" be an acceptable translation?

July 19, 2016

Jellei

As it was mentioned in the comments above, that seems too much, "wspaniale" would be a good translation of "wonderfully".

July 19, 2016

duolingouser621

It's accepted, though...

July 3, 2017

Jellei

I guess that during this year we decided that it's hard to find the exact translation and that this is very subjective, so we may accept more words here.

July 3, 2017

duolingouser621

Fair enough. Do you think "splendidly" would be a good translation for "świetnie", or would that also be better as "wspaniale" (in your opinion, I mean, not necessarily what you've decided to accept)?

July 3, 2017

Jellei

"splendidly" actually works already :)

My personal opinion... hard to say, after all, I don't 'feel' those words as good as a native. I guess I could go towards 'wspaniale'.

July 3, 2017

duolingouser621

Thanks!

And by the way, that should be "as well as" here. You need an adverb, not an adjective.

July 3, 2017

Jellei

Right. Thanks :)

July 3, 2017

nod032

Why not 'Her husband is cooking great'?

August 9, 2017

Jellei

I believe that is not correct in English.

August 12, 2017

Toffolux

IMO both "cooks great" and especially "cooks greatly" are ungrammatical, though the former can be heard all the time.

December 8, 2017

Trofaste

"cooks greatly" is not accepted. "cooks great" is often considered ungrammatical, but actually, it technically is correct; "great" isn't just an adjective. Oxford (I didn't check any others yet) also defines it as an adverb, albeit with an "informal" tag. It still rather grates on my ear, but since it's one of the most common ways to say something like this and is technically correct, we have to accept it.

December 9, 2017

JPHQRO

As an American English speaker, I would never say "cooks brilliantly" - it sounds very British to me. I can't think of a good translation that both fits grammatically and honors the meaning of świetnie as I understand it. The closest thing I can think of is "Her husband is a great cook." I'm curious if anyone has a suggestion for a close translation that sounds natural in American English.

July 1, 2018

Jellei

I'm curious as well, but let me just say that "Her husband is a great cook" is actually accepted despite being quite far grammatically - exactly because we are aware that this sentence doesn't translate well in terms of grammar.

July 2, 2018

Arnoldpitt

superbly?

February 16, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

February 17, 2019

Arne282663

Why not "... is cooking ..."?

March 12, 2019

alik1989

Whether someone cooks brilliantly or not, can't be decided by just watching that person cook. You can only evaluate someone's cooking skills after he/she has already done it. So no present progressive.

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.