"Jej mąż świetnie gotuje."

Translation:Her husband cooks brilliantly.

January 24, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


passionfruit12

what was wrong with "her husband brilliantly cooks"?


Jellei

I was told that is not a correct word order.


F4yY9kZj

True, but even in the correct order ('cooks brilliantly') the sentence is rather peculiar. 'Her husband is an excellent cook' would be normal.


Jellei

True, but then the question would be why we didn't just write "Jej mąż jest świetnym kucharzem" in Polish...

We accept it though.


Ewamvt

Oki juz rozumiem cooks excellently ;-) czyli świetnie ;-)


Jellei

Tak. Ale tak jak wspominało tu parę osób anglojęzycznych, takie zdanie jest technicznie rzecz biorąc poprawne, ale... średnio naturalne. Rzeczywiście lepiej powiedzieć "Her husband is an excellent cook", a więc dosłownie "Jej mąż jest świetnym kucharzem".

Po prostu nasze główne tłumaczenie powinno być bliższe polskiemu zdaniu pod kątem składni, by pokazać, jak skonstruowane jest polskie zdanie.


JPHQRO

As an American English speaker, I would never say "cooks brilliantly" - it sounds very British to me. I can't think of a good translation that both fits grammatically and honors the meaning of świetnie as I understand it. The closest thing I can think of is "Her husband is a great cook." I'm curious if anyone has a suggestion for a close translation that sounds natural in American English.


Krzysztof2204

I am a British English speaker and I've never heard anyone hear say "cooks brilliantly". I agree with you that the most natural thing that people would say in everday life but which also honours the meaning is "Her husband is a great cook". Similarly, we don't say "his son cooks badly". Instead we would say "his son is a bad cook." Nevertheless in order to learn świetnie, żle etc, it may be necessary to compromise a bit. I hope my Polish will be as good as Jellei's English one day!!


Jellei

I'm curious as well, but let me just say that "Her husband is a great cook" is actually accepted despite being quite far grammatically - exactly because we are aware that this sentence doesn't translate well in terms of grammar.


MarkKulka

It sounds OK to me. It would only be very mildly unconventional in American conversation. I don't think it would sound odd, but then, I live in the Northeast. It might seem more unusual in other regions of the USA.


Helen380062

I'm an Australian English speaker. We would say here husband is a great/brilliant/fantastic cook.


Jellei

I can add "fantastic", the other two worked already.


pz3j15

There are many good alternatives, but none are accepted.


DorotaJarosz

Any examples you care to list?


Arne282663

Why not "... is cooking ..."?


alik1989

Whether someone cooks brilliantly or not, can't be decided by just watching that person cook. You can only evaluate someone's cooking skills after he/she has already done it. So no present progressive.


supermarine1

There is another translation; 'Her husband cooks great'. I don't think 'cooks great' is correct, but I'm not completely sure.


MynameKika

"cooks great" is a correct answer


JudithStanley

I've just been offered "cooks greatly" as a correction for "cooks wonderfully". "Greatly" is definitely wrong.


Jellei

I reported it as an incorrect answer.


Polyglot_Hanka

So would "cooks wonderfully" work?


Jellei

It's hard to put borders with such words, but somehow it seems (at least to me) too much, I'd translate it with 'wspaniale'. But that's just my opinion, someone can disagree.


Polyglot_Hanka

Yes, I understand where you're coming from. "Wspaniale" indeed seems more appropriate for the adverb 'wonderfully'. Thank you!


pz3j15

"Brilliantly" is a British adverbial. Americans would never use it. Consider accepting "beautifully," "wonderfully," "amazingly," or some other alternatives.


Jellei

"wonderfully" works. So does "amazingly". How can one cook "beautifully" though?


nod032

Why not 'Her husband is cooking great'?


Jellei

I believe that is not correct in English.


Toffolux

IMO both "cooks great" and especially "cooks greatly" are ungrammatical, though the former can be heard all the time.


Trofaste

"cooks greatly" is not accepted. "cooks great" is often considered ungrammatical, but actually, it technically is correct; "great" isn't just an adjective. Oxford (I didn't check any others yet) also defines it as an adverb, albeit with an "informal" tag. It still rather grates on my ear, but since it's one of the most common ways to say something like this and is technically correct, we have to accept it.


alik1989

In standard English "great" is an adverb with a very limited range of application.

You can say "You did great!", but add a "that" (which is certainly nothing an adverb can't handle) and it will shout: "I'm an adjective!! Don't do this to me!!" :)


MarkKulka

I had never hear "świetnie" pronounced before. At first I thought there was a problem with the audio. Once I saw the correct word, I realized that the audio was perfect.


PeterSebes3

I had excellent but it was wrong. The correct answer was brilliant. I think it is the same


alik1989

What was your complete sentence?


Marc_Been_NL

Why is this a wrong answer?

"Her husband cooks excellent" <<


alik1989

I believe you need an adverb here, not an adjective.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.