1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It runs for seconds."

"It runs for seconds."

Translation:Es läuft Sekunden lang.

January 14, 2013

33 Comments


riah_allyson

why is the "lang" here? also, what does the English sentence even mean?


Sonja747776

I think it would be along the lines of the way we'd say in English, "The movie runs for two hours, but the TikTok video runs for seconds." However, I found the German to be a bit idiomatic and would never have come up with it on my own, even using the hints.


harristurk

Es dauert Sekunden was not accepted. Why?


Mark778020

that would imply it only lasts or takes seconds, not runs for


Logicsama

Is läuft (laufen) used in the same way as run in English? Like... "The movie runs for two seconds, and its over" as well as "The boy runs for two seconds, and he's tired already" :D (asking from mobile app)


Mark778020

das Wasser läuft über.... mir läuft die Zeit davon....wann es läuft dann ist es gut


Koosha_mad

why "Er rennt sekunden lang" is not accepted?? Rennen = to run


Mark778020

firstly, you used 'er' not 'es'; rennt sounds to me appropriate only if whatever 'es' is, has legs. Laufen is the verb which is used in multiple contexts as 'go' is in English. Check here: https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/rennen and here: https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/laufen. Or https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3504131


Koosha_mad

thank you for the references!


Puett

You can also use the adverb 'sekundenlang", in fact, I believe that to be the better solution.


kbsreddy

Es läuft für Sekunden is not accepted.


RainRowan

I wrote "Es geht für Sekunden" and it was also not accepted. I flagged it up.


CharafFergali

Why ''rennen'' can't be used here? For the meaning of something is actually running for seconds.


Varun815941

Same question - "rennt"


Mark778020

As an English speaker I find it very easy to get confused, German is very specific in word choice, one could not use verpassen and vermissen interchangeably even though the English uses the same word. You could not use rennen for 'das Wasser läuft über' either. It is something one must learn. https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/18395/is-there-any-difference-between-laufen-and-rennen


Varun815941

Thanks Mark. According to this link, there is a subtle difference between laufen and rennen. That will come only by practice where to use what.


kostnermo

Es sollte heißen: Es läuft für (einige) Sekunden.


Matt831766

What the heck is lang doing here?


samoancat

"Es dauert Sekunden." Rejected, any thoughts?


Mark778020

sounds like 'it lasts/took seconds' not 'it runs for...'.


Matt831766

I would say depending on context they could mean the same thing.


Mark778020

In English, context is everything, German is much more precise, for example 'ich verpasse den Bus' - I miss the bus, or 'ich vermisse den Bus' - I miss the bus (because I love it so much).


Matt831766

I should have been more specific, yes you are correct in English they could definitely be the same thing based on context.


saintsauve1

Is « für Sekunden » just plain wrong? Asking for a friend...


ClareSheph4

The hints didnt mention lang, did it?


Weko4844

Es läuft für Sekunden should be ne accepted.


PanjuPrith

A straight forward answer is Es läuft für Sekunden... Google says that IS THE ANSWER..! SCREW DUO.


ClareSheph4

Sorry, i checked and it did.


mcfargr

Is the way 'lang' is used here similar to the positioning of 'entlang' at the end of a sentence?


CharafFergali

I don't think so. I guess it's used the same way long is used in english. Ex : It is a few seconds long. Which means it takes few seconds.


Radek145412

"It runs for seconds" - what is it supposed to mean?


Ppmd5514

I have no idea ....how LANG fits here?


ErikTheRed704

Can someone explain the difference betwen "läuft" and "rennt" or "rennen" dont they both mean to run?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.