1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It runs for seconds."

"It runs for seconds."

Translation:Es läuft Sekunden lang.

January 14, 2013

7 Comments


Logicsama

Is läuft (laufen) used in the same way as run in English? Like... "The movie runs for two seconds, and its over" as well as "The boy runs for two seconds, and he's tired already" :D (asking from mobile app)


Mark778020

das Wasser läuft über.... mir läuft die Zeit davon....wann es läuft dann ist es gut


harristurk

Es dauert Sekunden was not accepted. Why?


kostnermo

Es sollte heißen: Es läuft für (einige) Sekunden.


Koosha_mad

why "Er rennt sekunden lang" is not accepted?? Rennen = to run


Mark778020

firstly, you used 'er' not 'es'; rennt sounds to me appropriate only if whatever 'es' is, has legs. Laufen is the verb which is used in multiple contexts as 'go' is in English. Check here: https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/rennen and here: https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/laufen. Or https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3504131


Koosha_mad

thank you for the references!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.