1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mówicie po polsku."

"Mówicie po polsku."

Translation:You speak Polish.

January 24, 2016

31 Comments


conor.raff

I'm trying to undertand the mechanics of "po polsku" here. So I know that "po" is a preposition that takes the accusative or the locative case.

My question: is "polsku" (in whatever case it may be, acc. or loc.) an adjective that has been turned into a noun (e.g. in Spanish "el bueno" - the good one), or the noun itself for the language of Polish. And if the latter, what is the base word and its gender.

I ask this because on google translate, when I look up "Polish" it gives me "Polskie", also "język polski" (the polish language, where polish is an adjective).

I can't get a handle on the gender for "Polskie". because when I try my usual strategy of discovering a gender by putting "good" in from of it, google translates "good Polish" as "dobra Polski" indicating feminine gender. But the feminine endings for acc. and loc. cases do not feature "u" (as in "po polsku").

From the endings, "polsku" is either masc. loc., neut. loc.,

or possibly masc. acc. (if it is treated as an "animate" object, and devolved to the masc. gen.).... but I think this is unlikely....

I checked the adjectival endings too, and none of them have "u", apart from some dative endings, which could not possibly apply here.

I'm tending to think google translate is giving me a bum steer as to the gender of the word and its actually male or neuter... but then the stem seems to indicate an -e ending rather than -u in the loc. Help!

Sorry, I'm trying to reverse engineer the sentence from my limited resources...


Mauritz

When "po" is used with languages, the following adjective (e.g., "polski") takes the dative case. However, with "po" an old dative ending "-u" is used (cf., the neut. sg. dat. noun ending "-u") instead of "-emu" for all adjectives ending in "-ski", resulting in "polsku" and not "polskiemu"


conor.raff

Dziękuję za odpowiedż!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you. I made the same search this way: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_language https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C4%99zyk_polski https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/polski#Polish

Thanks to you, I found it here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/po_polsku Then I went back and it was on the page before. I think originally I had been on this page, but it is talking about Poland for the noun.: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Polska#Polish


e28144

Could this be a question as well if you put a ? at the end? I know it would make sense to say "Do you speak polish?" but if you said "mowicie po polsku?", would that make sense?


immery

Yes you can ask "do you speak Polish?"

to a group of people:
Mówicie po polsku?
Czy mówicie po polsku?
Czy wy mówicie po polsku?

to one person: Mówisz po polsku?
Czy mówisz po polsku?
Czy ty mówisz po polsku?


JerryMcCarthy99

These would be considered impolite with strangers though? "Czy Pan[i] mówi po polsku?" would be more appropriate except with already close friends?


immery

depends on the age group, but yes "czy pan/pani mówi po polsku?" is often more appropriate,


MattTheBandGuy

It accepted "Y'all speak Polish!" LOL


Jellei

Well, accepting "you all" and "you guys" helps many users in distinguishing between "ty" and "wy", so why not ;)


eannaoc

Still doesn't accept "ye speak polish" haha


rvabbott

Can this verb also mean "talk," or would you use a different word?


mihxal

"Talk" is sense "converse"?


rvabbott

Yes. E.g., the two boys got in trouble for talking in class.


mihxal

You should use "rozmawiać" in such meaning.


NieNieNieNie

Could you add other languages than "po polsku" and "po angielsku"? These "mowić po..." exercices are always the same, at least we could see more vocabulary.


Jellei

I'd gladly do that, but it's impossible. If the course creators didn't put a word in the 'database', we cannot add it now that the course is live.


DomGuy22

The male voice seems to pronounce the "c" in "mówicie" (along with other instances) as a "ch" sound instead of a "ts" sound. Is this just the TTS being imperfect or is this another exception?


JerryMcCarthy99

It's the combination of "c+i" which makes the difference here; see https://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/Polish_language/Alphabet_and_phonetics for more details.


Rodney982183

Why was "Mówicię po polsku" accepted?


NieNieNieNie

Because there is a tolerance on small typos.


Rodney982183

Yes, I've seen that before and it normally points out the error. This did not point out any error. It was just correct.


AdamHaaland13

I don't really know Polish so yeah I can't spell : Mówicie.


Jellei

Well, you just did ;) Also you're here to learn after all.


Adam217541

We and You are pretty much the same thing. Besides, are you sure that po means speak? Because it actually means or. This game shouldn't be telling us untrue language.


NieNieNieNie

"We" and "you" are not the same thing at all. "Po" doesn't mean "or".


JerryMcCarthy99

"Po" does not mean "speak", or indeed "or". The word for "(you pl.) speak" in this sentence is ""Mówicie".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.