"Mówicie po polsku."

Translation:You speak Polish.

January 24, 2016

18 Comments


conor.raff

I'm trying to undertand the mechanics of "po polsku" here. So I know that "po" is a preposition that takes the accusative or the locative case.

My question: is "polsku" (in whatever case it may be, acc. or loc.) an adjective that has been turned into a noun (e.g. in Spanish "el bueno" - the good one), or the noun itself for the language of Polish. And if the latter, what is the base word and its gender.

I ask this because on google translate, when I look up "Polish" it gives me "Polskie", also "język polski" (the polish language, where polish is an adjective).

I can't get a handle on the gender for "Polskie". because when I try my usual strategy of discovering a gender by putting "good" in from of it, google translates "good Polish" as "dobra Polski" indicating feminine gender. But the feminine endings for acc. and loc. cases do not feature "u" (as in "po polsku").

From the endings, "polsku" is either masc. loc., neut. loc.,

or possibly masc. acc. (if it is treated as an "animate" object, and devolved to the masc. gen.).... but I think this is unlikely....

I checked the adjectival endings too, and none of them have "u", apart from some dative endings, which could not possibly apply here.

I'm tending to think google translate is giving me a bum steer as to the gender of the word and its actually male or neuter... but then the stem seems to indicate an -e ending rather than -u in the loc. Help!

Sorry, I'm trying to reverse engineer the sentence from my limited resources...

February 2, 2016

Mauritz

When "po" is used with languages, the following adjective (e.g., "polski") takes the dative case. However, with "po" an old dative ending "-u" is used (cf., the neut. sg. dat. noun ending "-u") instead of "-emu" for all adjectives ending in "-ski", resulting in "polsku" and not "polskiemu"

February 5, 2016

conor.raff

Dziękuję za odpowiedż!

February 5, 2016

Mauritz

Nie ma za co!

February 5, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you. I made the same search this way: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_language https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C4%99zyk_polski https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/polski#Polish

Thanks to you, I found it here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/po_polsku Then I went back and it was on the page before. I think originally I had been on this page, but it is talking about Poland for the noun.: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Polska#Polish

September 8, 2016

e28144

Could this be a question as well if you put a ? at the end? I know it would make sense to say "Do you speak polish?" but if you said "mowicie po polsku?", would that make sense?

April 11, 2016

immery

Yes you can ask "do you speak Polish?"

to a group of people:
Mówicie po polsku?
Czy mówicie po polsku?
Czy wy mówicie po polsku?

to one person: Mówisz po polsku?
Czy mówisz po polsku?
Czy ty mówisz po polsku?

April 11, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

These would be considered impolite with strangers though? "Czy Pan[i] mówi po polsku?" would be more appropriate except with already close friends?

January 13, 2017

immery

depends on the age group, but yes "czy pan/pani mówi po polsku?" is often more appropriate,

January 13, 2017

rvabbott

Can this verb also mean "talk," or would you use a different word?

January 24, 2016

mihxal

"Talk" is sense "converse"?

January 24, 2016

rvabbott

Yes. E.g., the two boys got in trouble for talking in class.

January 24, 2016

mihxal

You should use "rozmawiać" in such meaning.

January 24, 2016

rvabbott

Thanks a lot!

January 24, 2016

MattTheBandGuy

It accepted "Y'all speak Polish!" LOL

June 13, 2018

Jellei

Well, accepting "you all" and "you guys" helps many users in distinguishing between "ty" and "wy", so why not ;)

June 14, 2018

NieNieNieNie

Could you add other languages than "po polsku" and "po angielsku"? These "mowić po..." exercices are always the same, at least we could see more vocabulary.

September 20, 2018

Jellei

I'd gladly do that, but it's impossible. If the course creators didn't put a word in the 'database', we cannot add it now that the course is live.

September 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.