1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я иду со своим папой."

"Я иду со своим папой."

Translation:I am going with my dad.

January 24, 2016

24 Comments


Kaydc1

so when do I use c and when do I use co. The lesson sheet says with(someone or something) but I can't imagine a case that you use "with" and are not also including someone or something.


curt

Со is likely to be used when the next word begins with two consonants, like вт-, вс-, дн-, мн-, and others. So: со стола 'from the table,' со второго 'from the second,' со мной 'with me,' etc. (c + genitive = 'from,' c + instrumental = 'together with').


Reena_March

It's the same treatment with в, во and о, об,обо, right?


Bdgy_Bdgy

Yes, it is right!


AnnBelikova

I would say that in most cases if this noun (smn, smth) or just next word begins with C letter, you will see CO, in order to avoid double CC pronunciation. But that's not a rule and there are lots of exceptions, like Макароны с сосиской, Гулять с собакой...


Connor-R

Is it more idiomatic to use Моим or Своим in this case?


polinkog

Почему "мальчик с девочкой" Переводят как мальчик и девочка, а "мальчик с папой" Нельзя перевести как мальчик и папа?


Briannamae6

Does своим suggest that i am a male in this sentence? Should females use своей? Or am I on the wrong track


curt

No, своим here is modifying папой (dad), not you (the subject) so that's why it needs the masculine instrumental ending -им. Папа is tricky also because it's one of a handful of nouns referring to male persons that look (and decline) like feminine nouns; but adjectives, pronouns, etc that modify them take masculine endings. So: мой папа = my dad, мой дядя = my uncle, мой дедушка = my grandpa.


rwspad

How would you say "I am going with her (or his) dad?


curt

Я иду с её папой (with her dad) / c его папой (with his dad). Его (his), её (her) and их (their) are odd in that they never change form: Вот её папа. (nom.) Вот книга её папы. (gen.) Я дал книгу её папе. (dative) Я знаю её папу. (acc.) Мы думали о её папе. (prepositional)


rwspad

Thanks! So своим is only used when the subject and the possessor are the same, right?


curt

I usually think of it this way: whatever is modified by свой belongs to the subject, but I think you're saying the same thing, so yes. :)


David336511

"I am going with dad" doesn't work. Where in the sentence does it say 'my'?


curt

свой in this context means 'my.' Whatever свой refers to (папа, here) belongs to the subject; so Я иду со своим папой = I'm going with my dad, Ты идёшь со своим папой = You're going with your dad, Он идёт со своим папой = He's going with his [his own, not someone else's] dad, etc.


Doofenshmirtz46

Does it mean that if I want say that "he is going with someone else's father..." I should use genetive case to say that???


curt

"He is going with his [someone else's, not his own] father" would be Он идёт с его папой. Папа becomes папой (instrumental) after с in the meaning 'together with.' Его (his) never changes form.


Doofenshmirtz46

Or should I use the instrumental case subject...Мной, тобой...


Matrix2913

Should be accepted as supposedly you wouldn't refer to anyone as "dad" except for your own.


EllaSharakanski

What is this word папой? How is it related to папа?


curt

Папой is the instrumental singular form of папа. When we use с in the sense of 'together with,' the noun needs to be in the instrumental case.

Other examples: с Машей 'with Masha', со мной 'with me,' с этими студентами 'with these students.'


Peter435682

In an earlier exercise, there was an exercise along the lines of "мы с папой" translated as "dad and i." Why do we sometimes say я с папой, which is effectively what we're doing here, and "мы с папой?"


Antixity

Did all these one-letter prepositions used to always have an о? Ко, со, во. I ask because I saw the verb соделать in an Old Church Slavonic hymn. Maybe the о got dropped over time, except in front of certain consonant clusters?


Don163650

If I say that I am going with Dad, it is identical in meaning to I am going with MY Dad. Including the word MY is unnecessary and you should accept the translation without MY

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.