"My birthday is in July."

Translation:Moje urodziny są w lipcu.

January 24, 2016

11 Comments


DarynKJohn

Why is this są and not jest?

January 24, 2016

conor.raff

"urodziny" is plural always. Just a quirk of the language.

February 5, 2016

monika-mmt

urodziny it is plural always, jest is for singular : to jest kobieta , to są kobiety

January 24, 2016

arminia11_web_de

W lipcu są moje urodziny?

July 4, 2018

Jellei

Well, that means that you've been talking about July (and so it happens that you were born in July), not talking about your birthday (which is in July).

But... okay, added.

July 4, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

What gender is urodziny? Wiktionary does not specify, so I was wondering if "Mói urodziny są w lipcu" would also be correct, or if there is a rule for this word?

March 13, 2019

Jellei

It's 'not masculine-personal plural'. This word has no singular form.

And "mói" is not a word, I guess you meant "moi", but it's the wrong plural.

March 13, 2019

fmarkom

Why is "Mam moje urodziny w lipcu" not right?

April 5, 2019

alik1989

You already have the conjugated verb, so "moje" is redundant.

April 5, 2019

fmarkom

I think I tried it without moje too, but rejected the shorter 'Mam urodziny w lipcu' as well.

April 5, 2019

Jellei

OK, added "Mam urodziny w lipcu", but adding "moje" is indeed pretty weird, of course it's your birthday.

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.