1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My birthday is in July."

"My birthday is in July."

Translation:Moje urodziny są w lipcu.

January 24, 2016

13 Comments


DarynKJohn

Why is this są and not jest?


conor.raff

"urodziny" is plural always. Just a quirk of the language.


monika-mmt

urodziny it is plural always, jest is for singular : to jest kobieta , to są kobiety


arminia11_web_de

W lipcu są moje urodziny?


Jellei

Well, that means that you've been talking about July (and so it happens that you were born in July), not talking about your birthday (which is in July).

But... okay, added.


ChrisFlynn12

What gender is urodziny? Wiktionary does not specify, so I was wondering if "Mói urodziny są w lipcu" would also be correct, or if there is a rule for this word?


Jellei

It's 'not masculine-personal plural'. This word has no singular form.

And "mói" is not a word, I guess you meant "moi", but it's the wrong plural.


fmarkom

Why is "Mam moje urodziny w lipcu" not right?


alik1989

You already have the conjugated verb, so "moje" is redundant.


fmarkom

I think I tried it without moje too, but rejected the shorter 'Mam urodziny w lipcu' as well.


Jellei

OK, added "Mam urodziny w lipcu", but adding "moje" is indeed pretty weird, of course it's your birthday.


Lolo-U

dlaczego nie: w lipcu mam urodziny?


Jellei

Why not, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.