"The cat is walking on the bed."

Translation:Kot chodzi po łóżku.

January 24, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MauriceReeves

So I'm guessing that "na" is only used when the action is stationary and "po" is used when the action involves motion (and speaking)? Or did I get it wrong?


mihxal

Actually, it's more complicated. This "po" and that "po" used with names of languages are completly different.

You can use "na" when the cat is on the bed and then you say: "Kot jest na łóżku" (na + locative). The cat is on the bed.

You can also use "na" when the cat is not on the bed yet but then the cat jumped onto the bed. "Kot wskoczył na łóżko" (na + accusative)

And eventually, the cat is on the bed and is walking around on its surface - "Kot chodzi po łóżku" (po + locative)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/na#Polish

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/po#Polish


Oliver536732

I'm confused. I thought ide is used to mean the action of "is going/is walking" and chodzi is more of a habitual action "walks". What did I miss?


Jellei

The 'exception' part. Generally:

iść = to be going, to be walking

chodzić = to go, to walk

but... 'to be walking' without a purpose, without direction also equals "chodzić". So as we can assume that the cat is probably just walking around, it's 'chodzić'.


Jan.K.M

Kot spaceruje po łóżku

Kot przechadza się po łóżku


Jellei

Well, those can work, added.


Jan.K.M

Gdziekolwiek kot chodzi to prawie zawsze spaceruje ☺️


Davidsk4

two comments: 1 How about Kot chodzi NA lozku, as na means on too? 2 Earlier in the course we were told chodzi was for going or walking in a permanent sense. Wouldn't the verb ide be better here?


alik1989

Actually, both issues were already covered in this sentence discussion. I suggest you read it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.