"İlkbahar soğuk değil."

Translation:Spring is not cold.

2 years ago

8 Comments


pidzama
pidzama

Ilkbahar vs. bahar?

2 years ago

epack1807
epack1807

You can use bahar instead of ilkbahar

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"Bahar" is also a beautiful Turkish name :-)

2 months ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

Same question!

2 years ago

Arefio

Does ilk has a meaning?

4 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Good question :-) "ilk" means first; "son" means last. So the literal meanings of the seasons are:

  • "ilkbahar" = first spring

  • "sonbahar" = last spring (Autumn)

2 months ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

unless you live in Ohio, USA lol

1 year ago

MRT102263

Bahar is a persian word

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.