1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İlkbahar soğuk değil."

"İlkbahar soğuk değil."

Translation:Spring is not cold.

January 24, 2016

9 Comments


pidzama

Ilkbahar vs. bahar?


epack1807

You can use bahar instead of ilkbahar


Yomalyn

"Bahar" is also a beautiful Turkish name :-)


bsimmo14

unless you live in Ohio, USA lol


Arefio

Does ilk has a meaning?


Yomalyn

Good question :-) "ilk" means first; "son" means last. So the literal meanings of the seasons are:

  • "ilkbahar" = first spring

  • "sonbahar" = last spring (Autumn)


MRT102263

Bahar is a persian word

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.