"Oni idą."

Translation:They are walking.

January 24, 2016

20 Comments


MM1106

why isn't 'they go' correct?

March 27, 2016

v.ivanov

They say, «“Idą” means that the action is happening right now. “They go” = “Oni chodzą”».

April 9, 2016

Cymendor

I feel that "They go" should also be accepted as an answer here.

July 9, 2017

Jellei

No. As other comments here state, the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous is actually very important here. Let me copy my other comment:

Our approach in this course is as follows:

to go, to walk (generally, habitually) = chodzić

to be going, to be walking (right now) = iść

to be walking (but without a purpose or direction, just walking around) = chodzić

Oh, and you have to take into consideration that 'chodzić' is generally on foot (although it can mean 'to attend', in a way), so there will be other translations if you use a car, for example. And so is the case with "iść", it's also on foot.

July 10, 2017

OryshkaVitriana

Why is not "They walk"?

April 24, 2016

immery

Because "iść" is walk/go right now in a specific direction. while chodzić is walk/go usually or without a specific direction

The best way to translate this difference, and the way duolingo enforces is to say:

They walk= oni/one chodzą
they are walking=oni/one idą

it's not perfect, as there are some circumstances where the line is blurred, but it makes discinction clear.

April 24, 2016

DankNohr

I'm pretty sure at the begining of the course is was fine to say a verb with or without an -ing ending . Anyway, i think that in real context, it would be understood anyway.

June 16, 2016

Jellei

With most of the verbs it was. "Idą" however is a bit more complicated. See here

June 16, 2016

malcolm7777777

Thanks yall this was sliming all over my bird-suit

August 4, 2016

IforGot2

Dont you hate it when Duolingo beats you within an inch of your life for each mistake? Oh right it doesnt.....: ))) Maria and Marek answered my question. Thank you.

September 4, 2016

VladimirNo726400

could it be translated as "they are going "?

January 31, 2018

Jellei

Yes. If they are 'going' on foot, not by any vehicle.

February 1, 2018

margotgm

why can't this also translate to - they go

April 3, 2017

Jellei

Our approach in this course is as follows:

to go, to walk (generally, habitually) = chodzić

to be going, to be walking (right now) = iść

to be walking (but without a purpose or direction, just walking around) = chodzić

Oh, and you have to take into consideration that 'chodzić' is generally on foot (although it can mean 'to attend', in a way), so there will be other translations if you use a car, for example. And so is the case with "iść", it's also on foot.

April 3, 2017

Yasmin-Lee

I still struggle to understand the difference between ja idę and ja chodzę, when they should be used and how to understand if someone means i am walking or i am going. Can someone help with this?

March 13, 2018

Jellei

Both mean that you are moving 'on foot'. If you are going by any vehicle, you need a different verb.

"idę" happens right now (Present Continuous), "chodzę" happens generally (Present Simple).

Also, if you say "I am walking" but there's no specific direction, it's just walking around the park or something, that's "chodzę" as well.

Check alukasiak's guide here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

March 13, 2018

doktacee

And WHY is this not explained BEFORE we get it wrong? There might have been a note of some sort!.

April 28, 2016

nahacker

It's not as if you're harshly penalized for mistakes here.. In fact it is probably more beneficial to learn some aspects of Polish by making a mistake and analyzing why you're wrong

May 24, 2016

seaghmac

Your analysis of English syntax is faulty, for the third time in this class.

January 24, 2016

cosmicstresshead

Is it? They are teaching a new language from scratch, tripping you up, and then providing links to the resources you can use to understand your mistake. Their understanding of English syntax doesn't seem flawed to me, there is just sometimes no direct parallel between English and Polish syntax. This makes it seem overly complicated, but they don't seem to be actually wrong. :)

September 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.