Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many players do you need for soccer?"

Translation:Hoeveel spelers heb je nodig voor voetbal?

2 years ago

4 Comments


MandyTyler

Why isn't this "hebben je" ? Players is a plural?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

Because "players" isn't the subject of this sentence, "you" is. And since "je" is singular, so is the verb.

2 years ago

MandyTyler

Right! I understand now. Thank you so much :-)

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

"Hoeveel spelers hebben je nodig voor voetbal?" is a gramatically correct sentence, but it means "How many players need you for soccer."

2 years ago