1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jestem inny!"

"Nie jestem inny!"

Translation:I am not different!

January 24, 2016

15 Comments


Layn2Marrail

it is instrumental after the verb "jec". so it mustn't be innym?


immery

no after być/jestem we use nouns and adjective + noun in instrumental, but adjectives without noun in nominative.


Julie141120

How would you write No, I'm different!


immery

"Nie, jestem inny." Or "Nie! Jestem inny"

and I'm a girl so

"Nie, jestem inna." Or "Nie! Jestem inna"


keimfrei

Would "nie jestem innym" mean "i am not another one"?


Jellei

Maybe... it would be like treating "inny" as a noun, rather strange.


[deactivated user]

    That's the guy who said "Jestem normalny"


RobinB896941

    Duo rejected "I'm no different", which has a different meaning in English.

    So what is the different Polish expression here? Maybe something completely different, such as "Jestem tak samo" or "Jestem jednorodny"??


Jellei

    I think that it can work, actually. Added now.

    "Jestem tak samo" doesn't make sense grammatically. "Jestem taki sam" would be "I am the same" and at least on an interpretative level it suits the meaning.

    "Jestem jednorodny" sounds like something from chemistry, if chemical substances could speak ;) I guess that would be "I am homogenous"? Or "I am uniform"? Super weird.


Catparrot

    The recording sounds like there are three "n" (or "m") sounds in "inny".


Jellei

    I hear two.


Syldron

    I hear two, with a tiny vowel in between (sort of "inyny"). I have been wondering about that before with some other words - is that generally how you pronounce double consonants in Polish, with both consonants clearly pronounced?


nerguy_pablo

    Remember that scene in Life of Brian? :D

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.