"Nie jestem inny!"

Translation:I am not different!

January 24, 2016

16 Comments


Layn2Marrail

it is instrumental after the verb "jec". so it mustn't be innym?

January 24, 2016

immery

no after być/jestem we use nouns and adjective + noun in instrumental, but adjectives without noun in nominative.

January 24, 2016

Julie141120

How would you write No, I'm different!

February 6, 2016

immery

"Nie, jestem inny." Or "Nie! Jestem inny"

and I'm a girl so

"Nie, jestem inna." Or "Nie! Jestem inna"

February 6, 2016

Julie141120

Thank you.

February 6, 2016

Layn2Marrail

thanks

January 24, 2016

keimfrei

Would "nie jestem innym" mean "i am not another one"?

August 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Maybe... it would be like treating "inny" as a noun, rather strange.

August 17, 2017

therealmaxmoon

That's the guy who said "Jestem normalny"

May 25, 2016

RobinB896941

Duo rejected "I'm no different", which has a different meaning in English.

So what is the different Polish expression here? Maybe something completely different, such as "Jestem tak samo" or "Jestem jednorodny"??

December 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I think that it can work, actually. Added now.

"Jestem tak samo" doesn't make sense grammatically. "Jestem taki sam" would be "I am the same" and at least on an interpretative level it suits the meaning.

"Jestem jednorodny" sounds like something from chemistry, if chemical substances could speak ;) I guess that would be "I am homogenous"? Or "I am uniform"? Super weird.

January 8, 2018

yf7rU0pd

Remember that scene in Life of Brian? :D

September 11, 2017

LICA98

how would you say "I'm not another one"?

June 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I would need more context.

June 8, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.