Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ekmeği kaldırırken eti gördüm."

Translation:I saw the meat while I was lifting the bread.

2 years ago

11 Comments


MohammadMa405597

it's a stupid sentence! değil mi?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

The point is the sentence to stay in your mind for longer time, weird sentences stay much longer.

2 years ago

JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

I thought "raising" was acceptable?

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

The dictionary says for kaldırmak: to lift or to remove. So what does it mean? The meat was covered by a slice of bread, and I could see the meat just after moving the bread away? I see the point that weird sentences stuck in your head, but it would be nice to somehow be able to imagine them. Thanks!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It could be that....it could also mean that you had soem bread in a bag on top of meat and you saw it after lifting the bread. :)

2 years ago

AmFilip

Shouldn't the English translation be "when I lifted the bread"? While implies a process, as if it would take a longish time to lift the bread. When implies that I saw the meat when I lifted the bread, as described above. That would make the sentence much less weird.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This sentence implies that you saw it while you were lifting the bread.

To have it was "when" (meaning sequential action), you have to have different suffixes on the verb. I would probably say "Ekmeği kaldırıp eti gördüm"

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

I would say "Ekmeği kaldırdığımda/kaldırınca eti gördüm." to mean "I saw the meat when I lifted the bread.". And, I would say "Ekmeği kaldırıp eti gördüm" / "Ekmeği kaldırdım ve eti gördüm." to mean "I lifted the bread and saw the meat.

2 years ago

Lukasz537165

Sometimes the sentences are so strange that I rule out the literal translation just not believing that it can mean sth like this and translate it wrong

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

I got this one right but I was almost sure it was wrong due to its weirdness.

1 year ago

anna8691
anna8691

it should accept "I saw the meat when putting the bread away" - kaldırmak is routinely used for "putting something away / in its place". Plus, I think that's a much more legitimate context here too. When I was putting the (newly purchased) bread in the cupboard I saw the meat (which was also still on the counter)

6 months ago