"He does not have a phone."

Translation:On nie ma telefonu.

January 24, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

can telefonu mean mobile phone here?

January 24, 2016

mihxal

yes

January 24, 2016

4d1n

But more common for mobile phone is "komórka", which evolved from "telefon komórkowy"

January 25, 2016

LICA98

so "komórka" means "cell" in Polish? in Russian that means a small room with little space

January 25, 2016

immery

Yes in Polish "komórka" also means small storage room, usually outside of the building, sometimes outside of the apartment.

January 26, 2016

4d1n

Yes. And in Polish "komórka" also means a small room.

January 25, 2016

tczek

In english 'cell' also means a jail (which is also a small room - in a police station or a prison).

February 26, 2019

Jellei

That one's "cela" in Polish.

"komórka" is more like a place where you keep some food, a broom, and similar things.

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.