1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваза стоит на столе."

"Ваза стоит на столе."

Translation:The vase is standing on the table.

January 24, 2016

31 Comments


s.c.reardon

I am addressing this question to fellow native speakers of English: Do you find the translation "The vase is standing on the table" stylistically awkward? I feel like native speakers of (contemporary) English almost always use the verb 'to stand' in reference to humans/other bipedal animals (not to inanimate objects). However, I asked my (native English-speaking) husband about this and he didn't think the translation was particularly awkward--though he agreed that "The vase is on the table" sounds more natural.

January 24, 2016

elocym

"Standing " is awkward in terms of inanimate objects. In American English "standing" is rarely used that way except some use it with things that easily fall over like brooms.

April 28, 2016

Theron126

It's OK, though not necessary, to use "stand" with an object like a vase, which has a clearly upright position (it's standing as opposed to lying on its side). OK, I wouldn't use it with some objects. "The vacuum cleaner is standing there" - really? So I can't think of any clear rules for when to use it or not. But it's certainly fine with a vase.

January 24, 2016

daughterofAlbion

I agree that this is a perfectly acceptable phrase for any object (animate or inanimate) that is capable of having an "upright" position.
Whereas the vase is on the table is probably more common, it could just mean that the vase simply happens to be there temporarily (e.g. I have just taken it out of the box and needed to put it somewhere), if I say the vase stands on the table, there is a certain implication that this is its proper, permanent location.

January 7, 2017

Shady_arc

I hope you understand that in Russian, Ваза стоит на столе does not imply anything about the vase being at its proper or permanent location.^_^

January 9, 2017

Zeitschleifer

Hm, if someone quickly asked me about a temporal location of a vase, it would most likely look like: - А где ваза? - Ваза на столе. I think I would skip the verb completely. Though the same thing works for answering someone who is not familiar with where the vase permanently is.

"Ваза стоит на столе" looks either a bit more permanent or like a description of everything at the moment to me. A picture or something.

But I agree that only "Ваза всегда стоит на столе" or "Ваза должна стоять на столе" sound like a permanent location.

I often think that Duo lacks context. It makes such lengthy discussions about details more possible.

January 9, 2017

Theron126

I think that implication is contained in the present simple tense rather than the verb "to stand". The present continuous "is standing" is maybe less common in English but doesn't have the same implication of permanence.

January 9, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Of course. That is why you have accepted is as the correct translation for стоит elsewhere, is it not?

January 9, 2017

an_alias

It's certainly uncommon phrasing in English.

That said, I like it when they include it in the acceptable translations to remind me: While it may be awkward in English, I really need to remember to use those words when I'm translating to Russian because that seems to be the norm.

April 10, 2016

problemslike

This is one of the ones that works with stand OK for me, but there's one with a cabinet/wardrobe and that's definitely less natural.

February 27, 2016

sdelta1

I probably have never said such a thing in my 55 year life. "The vase is on the table."

October 8, 2019

dozk1

the vase is standing on the desk (?)

March 14, 2016

Rus_Ivan

Это АБСОЛЮТНО ВЕРНЫЙ ответ, но Дуо не принимает его, как и многие сотни других верных ответов.

June 24, 2018

boryagin

Sadly, this is not a native Russian speaker. She stresses a wrong vowel in the verb. Thus, the meaning changes.

September 12, 2018

Kundoo

Well, obviously it's not a native speaker. It's a robot, not a real person.

September 12, 2018

Rk5I3

I'm curious - what does she accidentally say? :)

September 13, 2018

wwwtochkaru

The Desk, why not?

May 26, 2017

JayColly

After listening on forvo, and the tts, i feel like some people pronounce столе as two syllables and some seem to pronounce it as one. Is this a correct observation?

December 29, 2016

Shady_arc

Probably not. What exactly could that one syllable be?

December 29, 2016

JayColly

I guess I really meant 2 vs 3 syllables. Sometimes I think I hear sta-li-ye, and something sta-lye.

Compare Mshak vs svoit: https://forvo.com/word/%D1%81%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B5/

And yea, I saw this one too :D https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BD%D0%B0_%D1%81%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B5/

December 29, 2016

Shady_arc

I cannot hear much of a difference. Which of those two sounds like sta-li-ye?

December 30, 2016

JayColly

I think that the tts, and svoit, both sound like sta-li-ye.

December 30, 2016

Walter413236

And I was thinking that I'd be more likely to use sitting on the table instead of standing....although that isn't a meaning of стоит

February 3, 2017

NareshSudan

If it is also/simply read as "a vase on the table", what is wrong in it? There may be a situation, where you don't want to use 'is' at all. Like you write below a painting ' lady with a lamp'. So the point is, would the translation be wrong, or for that, the Russian sentence has to be different

April 6, 2018

JayColly

I don't know, but here's what I think:

To me, 'a vase on the table' sounds like it answers the question 'which vase?' as opposed to the question 'where is the vase?'

So maybe what you want is ваза которая находится на столе.

April 6, 2018

boryagin

This is a very technical way to say. Literally, you statment translated, the vase is located at the table.

September 12, 2018

filya578426

Неверно произносится слово "стоит". Ударение должно быть на втором слоге "сто-и'т". Меняется смысл слова . "сто'-ит". Моя куртка сто'ит сто рублей.

April 21, 2019

Leosouza010

"The vase stands" why would this not work

July 9, 2019

lucy163354

Стоит should simply be translated as IS. We do not say objects are standing or lying (лежит) somewhere in normal English!! This is a basic difference between the two languages which occurs all the time. I can't believe we are expected to write the nonsensical The vase is standing!

October 4, 2019

lucy163354

Omission of STANDING is now accepted.

October 8, 2019

Shady_arc

It has always been accepted.

October 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.