"I read books."

Translation:Yo leo libros.

4 years ago

36 Comments


Belle.Lewis

Can you also say 'leo libros' ? My teacher taught me that the pronoun could be built into the conjugated form of the verb e.g 'leemos' instead of 'nosotros leemos'

3 years ago

lania205912

Same it said i was wrong but u wasnt

5 months ago

bongosta

why can i not say yo leo los libros

3 years ago

Lilah.Elizabeth

you dont need the article

2 years ago

esthaaaaaa

But it's not necessarily incorrect

2 years ago

Lamont125447

Well mine always has it

2 years ago

Kain1103

Made the same mistake...

2 years ago

AshleyFerr935996

Cuz that would be "i read THE books". The sentence was "i read books."

9 months ago

daisy.musser

you can

8 months ago

ohdaddy
ohdaddy

As my language is Spanish, I will explain: For example, you can say: I read the school books, because if it says only: I read the books, it will sound a little weird, so it would be better if you just say: I read books. I do not know if you understand me

4 months ago

NatsoPop

YOU DONT HAVE TO WRITE YO, YOU CAN JUST WRITE LEO

3 years ago

Michelle60364

Why can't I say "Yo leo libras"? Why should I use "libros" ?

5 months ago

horsegirl_is_me

Why would it be 'yo leo libros' and not 'yo leer libros'? What's the difference? Please help me on this.

3 years ago

ryudra

its 'leo' because that is the conjugation (the form) for 'yo'. If you say 'yo leer libros' it translates as 'I to read books'. You want to say 'I read books', so you have to change the infinitive form 'leer' to match the subject. In this case, you drop the infinitive suffix -er from 'leer' and add the 1st person singular suffix -o.

3 years ago

horsegirl_is_me

Oh ok. Thanks a lot! Now it makes more sense! ☺

3 years ago

SeirraSacc

Thanks

3 years ago

Romina135

I know that lo and yo both mean I, so why couldn't I write it -Lo leo libros. Does it have something to do with grammar?

3 years ago

Romina135

No te preocupes, I figured it out. Lo is the artical used when the noun isn't feminine or mascualine. It can be used for "I" as long as the the next noun isn't feminine or mascualine. Lo siento is written right because sorry doesn't have a gender. libros is a mascualine word, so writing -lo leo libros would be incorrect for that reason.

3 years ago

Cutiesis

Doesnt leo have something to do with a animal instead of the sentence leo means read

3 years ago

tehrcb

An animal

3 years ago

Lamont125447

No

2 years ago

erinrosegro

Leo comes from the verb "leer". Drop the ending -er and change it to -o for the first person form. You might be thinking of "león", which means lion.

3 years ago

tehrcb

Anyone else think leo should mean cat?

3 years ago

JunarDaniel

Why it cant Be Escribo

2 years ago

Kepsi

i wrote 'leo libros' and got that as an incorrect answer. :(

2 years ago

giocosmo

Yo Leo libros

2 years ago

Lamont125447

If i don't know it i just type random letters and i don't care about it

2 years ago

emmakubikian

I'm saying the right thing and it won't work why is it doing this to me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

roisinmcma2

same is happening here

1 year ago

PaulL737563

Leer is also correct

1 year ago

KathyA275028

I simply put Leo los libros and it said I was wrong. I see others in the past have had this issue.

1 year ago

sreelakshm786608

Why is this soo tough!!!! Someone who knws abt these forms of grammar pls do help!

7 months ago

LizStace

Typo!!!

6 months ago

Michelle60364

Sorry I figured that LIBRAS actually means "pounds". Lo siento

5 months ago

LindseyRich01

I actually did get it wrong, but I think the correct solution they gave me is also wrong. They told me it was "he leído libros", which means i have read books.

5 months ago

ZachEspino2

PLEASE DONATE LINGOTS I AM POOR!!!!!!!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.