"Fine."

Translation:Dobrze.

January 24, 2016

38 Comments


andrzejm0

should be dobra'

January 24, 2016

va-diim

Shouldn't be dobra. That's an adjective for a feminine singular noun. Dobrze is an adverb meaning well in English. "How are you?" --"Well." (or "fine")

April 12, 2016

tadjanow

It is very common in casual speech to say 'dobra', which is used like 'OK' in English.

April 12, 2016

va-diim

Thanks

April 12, 2016

kittehoftehnight

Could it also be used like this? Mum: could you please wash the dishes? Child: ok!

June 3, 2017

Okcydent

I wouldn't say „dobra” to my mother or to my boss. For them, I would stick to „dobrze”.

June 3, 2017

kittehoftehnight

thanks! :)

June 4, 2017

makbal33

Dobrze is correct as well

June 21, 2018

Jellei

In a proper context... okay, added.

June 24, 2018

tadjanow

also "grzywna" is a possible translation for the other meaning of "fine"

January 25, 2016

KirillKozlovsky

I think it would be used with an article to indicate that this is a noun. Even if it were a verb the context of the lesson makes it hard to mistake this word for something judical/financial. And could someone please comment on Andrzej's words? I thought "dobra" is a feminine adjective while "dobrze" is an adverb/a neuter adjective.

April 12, 2016

va-diim

Dobrze is an adverb, so when someone asks you how you're doing, your answer, "I'm doing fine," is an adverb describing the verb doing.

The singular gender-neuter adjective is dobre, which is also the non-masculine non-personal plural adjective. Dobrzy is the masculine personal plural adjective. Dobra is the singular feminine adjective, and dobry is the singular masculine.

Wszystko jest dobrze.

dobre wino

dobre psy czy dobre dziewczynki

dobrzy ludzi

dobra dziewczynka

July 30, 2016

va-diim

"Tak" means "yes," not "fine."

March 25, 2016

IforGot2

Добже?

July 18, 2016

va-diim

Да, более как добжэ, но да

July 18, 2016

MattBenet

Tak would not work here?

February 28, 2016

zagadka314

I didn't realize it meant the nice fine, I thought it was the "Fine, whatever" kind of fine xD

August 25, 2016

immery

that is still something like "dobrze, niech ci będzie"="fine, whatever you want"

August 25, 2016

zagadka314

That is just as ambiguous to me because I don't know the context xD

August 25, 2016

Squatting_Slav

what about dobre?

April 30, 2016

va-diim

Dobre is a gender-neuter adjective, so it would work if you're describing a gender-neuter noun.

How's the egg? Jak to jajko? --Dobre.

April 30, 2016

immery

"Jak to jajko" is not Polish. Jakie to jajko? jakie jest jajko? jakie jest to jajko?

April 30, 2016

immery

I think some dialect uses it (or maybe that's Silesian Language).

Dobra can be colloquially used in some situations, where it means OK. And dobrze is the best translation for most meanings.

(other than grzywna= a fine)

April 30, 2016

va-diim

That's interesting that Ukrainian currency гривня [grywnia] is basically Polish for "a fine."

December 19, 2016

immery

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grzywna_(jednostka_miar)

I guess both polish "fine", and ukrainian money come form this.

December 22, 2016

mihxal

In Polish it is called "hrywna".

December 19, 2016

va-diim

Yeah, it's "hryvnya" in English too, but that's because the Ukrainian "Г," which is /g/ in most Cyrillic alphabets, in Ukrainian it's a voiced glottal fricative /ɦ/ so they transliterate as "h." But it's a bad transliteration, because it's hard to say in English, and because Ukrainian also has the letter "Х," which is transliterated as "kh" but pronounced the same as Polish "h" and "ch." Russians who have trouble pronouncing the Ukrainian Г just say grywnia anyway.

December 19, 2016

one_half_3544

Hey, what about 'fajnie'?. It is a synonym of dobrze - https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/fajnie and is also a kind of direct translation of 'fine' =)

July 30, 2016

Jellei

"Fajnie" is one of the basic colloquial words, and I think its closest equivalent is "cool", and not "fine". There probably would be sentences when both could be used, but as a sole word, it's different, IMHO :)

July 31, 2016

JulesBear1

I got counted off for porządku. It says it should be "w porządku." (or dobrze). What does porządku mean specifically? w is a preposition, right? What does w mean? When would you use dobrze as opposed to w porządku?

September 2, 2016

va-diim

In Russian we have the same thing. Dobro and w poriadkie. Poriadok means "order" as opposed to chaos, so w poriadke means "in order." You're basically telling someone that everything's normal or O.K.

I'm sure it's very similar in Polish if not the same. I have noticed many Polish-Russian parallels in learning Polish

September 3, 2016

JulesBear1

Thank you! It seems they are pretty close relatives. I think it will be nice to have a window into other Slavic languages once I understand polish. Can someone tell me a little more about w as a preposition? I'm under the impression that prepositions don't translate very directly from english to polish and back

September 3, 2016

va-diim

w” is the preposition "in" or "inside" generally. Just like in English they are sometimes interchangeable: He's in the car/he's inside the car. On jest w samochodzie.

w porządku = in order

September 3, 2016

zagadka314

I noticed that "w" is more often "on" than "in." By this, I mean the non-literal meaning of the word: "I work on Friday." - "Pracuję w piątek." and "I'm on the train" - "Jestem w pociągu."

in = w 100% of the time if you mean inside. Otherwise, it seems to be a mess of in, on, at, etc.

September 8, 2016

mihxal

You can be "na" the train but it means that you are on its roof. Whereas "w" means that you are inside the train. In English you say "in May" but "on Friday". In Polish in both situations you use "w". But with days of the week you should use Accusative and with months you use Locative.

September 8, 2016

zagadka314

Exactly what I'm talking about! It is a real mess and confusing for anyone learning the other language (English native learning Polish or vice versa)

September 8, 2016

Sven399190

Dobrze.... Should be more like dobra

December 18, 2016

Jellei

OK, the construction may be considered colloquial enough to use "Dobra". Provided that you know why it is correct - it is not just a feminine version of "good", but a phrase that means "ok", "good", "fine", "whatever".

December 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.