"Fine."

Translation:Dobrze.

January 24, 2016

41 Comments


va-diim

Shouldn't be dobra. That's an adjective for a feminine singular noun. Dobrze is an adverb meaning well in English. "How are you?" --"Well." (or "fine")


tadjanow

It is very common in casual speech to say 'dobra', which is used like 'OK' in English.


kittehoftehnight

Could it also be used like this? Mum: could you please wash the dishes? Child: ok!


Okcydent

I wouldn't say „dobra” to my mother or to my boss. For them, I would stick to „dobrze”.


makbal33

Dobrze is correct as well


Jellei

In a proper context... okay, added.


tadjanow

also "grzywna" is a possible translation for the other meaning of "fine"


KirillKozlovsky

I think it would be used with an article to indicate that this is a noun. Even if it were a verb the context of the lesson makes it hard to mistake this word for something judical/financial. And could someone please comment on Andrzej's words? I thought "dobra" is a feminine adjective while "dobrze" is an adverb/a neuter adjective.


va-diim

Dobrze is an adverb, so when someone asks you how you're doing, your answer, "I'm doing fine," is an adverb describing the verb doing.

The singular gender-neuter adjective is dobre, which is also the non-masculine non-personal plural adjective. Dobrzy is the masculine personal plural adjective. Dobra is the singular feminine adjective, and dobry is the singular masculine.

Wszystko jest dobrze.

dobre wino

dobre psy czy dobre dziewczynki

dobrzy ludzi

dobra dziewczynka


va-diim

"Tak" means "yes," not "fine."


IforGot2

Добже?


va-diim

Да, более как добжэ, но да


zagadka314

I didn't realize it meant the nice fine, I thought it was the "Fine, whatever" kind of fine xD


immery

that is still something like "dobrze, niech ci będzie"="fine, whatever you want"


zagadka314

That is just as ambiguous to me because I don't know the context xD


MattBenet

Tak would not work here?


bestllama

Ale fajnie [add meme here]


immery

I think some dialect uses it (or maybe that's Silesian Language).

Dobra can be colloquially used in some situations, where it means OK. And dobrze is the best translation for most meanings.

(other than grzywna= a fine)


va-diim

That's interesting that Ukrainian currency гривня [grywnia] is basically Polish for "a fine."


immery

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grzywna_(jednostka_miar)

I guess both polish "fine", and ukrainian money come form this.


mihxal

In Polish it is called "hrywna".


va-diim

Yeah, it's "hryvnya" in English too, but that's because the Ukrainian "Г," which is /g/ in most Cyrillic alphabets, in Ukrainian it's a voiced glottal fricative /ɦ/ so they transliterate as "h." But it's a bad transliteration, because it's hard to say in English, and because Ukrainian also has the letter "Х," which is transliterated as "kh" but pronounced the same as Polish "h" and "ch." Russians who have trouble pronouncing the Ukrainian Г just say grywnia anyway.


one_half_3544

Hey, what about 'fajnie'?. It is a synonym of dobrze - https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/fajnie and is also a kind of direct translation of 'fine' =)


Jellei

"Fajnie" is one of the basic colloquial words, and I think its closest equivalent is "cool", and not "fine". There probably would be sentences when both could be used, but as a sole word, it's different, IMHO :)


JulesBear1

I got counted off for porządku. It says it should be "w porządku." (or dobrze). What does porządku mean specifically? w is a preposition, right? What does w mean? When would you use dobrze as opposed to w porządku?


va-diim

In Russian we have the same thing. Dobro and w poriadkie. Poriadok means "order" as opposed to chaos, so w poriadke means "in order." You're basically telling someone that everything's normal or O.K.

I'm sure it's very similar in Polish if not the same. I have noticed many Polish-Russian parallels in learning Polish


JulesBear1

Thank you! It seems they are pretty close relatives. I think it will be nice to have a window into other Slavic languages once I understand polish. Can someone tell me a little more about w as a preposition? I'm under the impression that prepositions don't translate very directly from english to polish and back


va-diim

w” is the preposition "in" or "inside" generally. Just like in English they are sometimes interchangeable: He's in the car/he's inside the car. On jest w samochodzie.

w porządku = in order


zagadka314

I noticed that "w" is more often "on" than "in." By this, I mean the non-literal meaning of the word: "I work on Friday." - "Pracuję w piątek." and "I'm on the train" - "Jestem w pociągu."

in = w 100% of the time if you mean inside. Otherwise, it seems to be a mess of in, on, at, etc.


mihxal

You can be "na" the train but it means that you are on its roof. Whereas "w" means that you are inside the train. In English you say "in May" but "on Friday". In Polish in both situations you use "w". But with days of the week you should use Accusative and with months you use Locative.


zagadka314

Exactly what I'm talking about! It is a real mess and confusing for anyone learning the other language (English native learning Polish or vice versa)


Sven399190

Dobrze.... Should be more like dobra


Jellei

OK, the construction may be considered colloquial enough to use "Dobra". Provided that you know why it is correct - it is not just a feminine version of "good", but a phrase that means "ok", "good", "fine", "whatever".


Layla_the_Wailer

Why are we not taught the question to this answer? I am only learning Polish to talk to my neighbours but this course doesn't seem to cover conversation which I find really odd! I'm progressing nicely with the course yet I can't say "how are you?" "I'm ok" or "I'm not well". Why are we not taught this and taught "I'm speaking English" in the phrases section instead? With "dobrze" do you use it differently if you are male or female? Does it mean "I am fine?" how do you say "fine thanks, and you?" Do Polish people not ask how you are? We really need a section for conversation please!


va-diim

"How are you?" Is Jak się masz?

Dobrze is an adverb, like the English "well," not a noun, so it's not declined.

In English, "I am fine," is used colloquially, but it's grammatically incorrect because I am describing myself with an adjective. Like a "fine wine" or a "fine woman," wino dobre , dobra kobieta, dobry mężczyzna (good wine, good woman, good man). It's really supposed to mean "I am doing fine," the adverb "fine" modifying the verb "doing."

Dobrze, dzięki, a ty? "Fine, thanks, and you?"

Mam się dobrze, dziękuję. "I'm [doing] fine, thank you."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.