1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é minha menina."

"Ela é minha menina."

Translation:She is my girl.

January 14, 2013

29 Comments


melesana

Can this mean both girlfriend and daughter?


whiteuil

I've never seen it either. Some men say "Ela é minha mina" (she is my girl), in this case it means she is my girlfriend, "mina" comes from "menina" but it's a slang and it means a teenage or young adult girl.


erudis

Daughter only. At least I've never seen it being used as girlfriend.


JossHemming

Can you say, 'Ela e a minha menina'? with 'a' before 'minha'


Liliana_Godinez

I have a question... Wouldn't (é a) have to change to na?


kpferdeort

No. It would change if it were em + a = na though. Forms of the verb to be (like é) and the word and (e) don't form contractions.


gyanigd

its a computer generated sound, so i dont expect it to sound natural. sometimes it gets very confusing specially for learners like me.


Amired

This one was really difficult to hear


jmarzw

they audio seems to have three different voices speaking all at once


JCMcGee

It was...it REALLY sounds like Ele rather than ela...it was only because of the other words that I knew it had to be "ela"


Luckyh13

Did you hear yanni or laurel?


Rachel_Kaylen

What is the difference between "meu" and "minha" with them both meaning my or mine?


erudis

You use "meu" with a masculine noun and "minha" with a feminine one.


Rachel_Kaylen

So the use of "meu" or "minha" doesn't depend on the gender of the person speaking, only the gender of the noun being used?


erudis

Exactly. No matter your gender you have to say minha casa, meu lápis, meu amigo, minha amiga, etc.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Question for Portuguese speakers: are Ela and é always meant to run together like on this audio?


Sally386728

Practice reading aloud so that gradually it will be easier to recognize when words/sounds run together. It happens when you are speaking your own native language, but you probably aren't aware of it.


whiteuil

What exactly do you mean? "Ela" and "é" are always used together meaning "she is" (it could be "ela está" for temporary characteristics).


KTKee-EnglishEng

I meant when I'm tested on speech it's very hard to hear the é as the vowels run into each other.


Krys537804

Sadly both videos linked here have been removed


LX.unDer.T

Can it mean "She is my child"?


joshowosho

From the people I have talked to, they always introduce their daughter by saying this phrase, which literally translates to - she is my girl.


whiteuil

When you introduce your daughter to someone, you can say "ela/esta é minha filha" or "ela/esta é minha menina" (she is/this is...). Generally "menina" is used for a young girl, the older the daughter the less common it is to say "menina".


E.N.SoulMusic

Can it be "ela é a minha menina"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.