"Ela é minha menina."

Translation:She is my girl.

January 14, 2013

25 Comments


melesana

Can this mean both girlfriend and daughter?

January 14, 2013

whiteuil

I've never seen it either. Some men say "Ela é minha mina" (she is my girl), in this case it means she is my girlfriend, "mina" comes from "menina" but it's a slang and it means a teenage or young adult girl.

January 14, 2013

erudis

Daughter only. At least I've never seen it being used as girlfriend.

January 14, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

In some places.

February 19, 2014

JossHemming

Can you say, 'Ela e a minha menina'? with 'a' before 'minha'

March 10, 2013

Brasilikum

You can!

April 21, 2013

stecchetto

E eu sou o menino dela. ;-)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vVM0tbafUZ4

January 17, 2014

gyanigd

its a computer generated sound, so i dont expect it to sound natural. sometimes it gets very confusing specially for learners like me.

July 20, 2013

Amired

This one was really difficult to hear

February 21, 2013

jmarzw

they audio seems to have three different voices speaking all at once

June 16, 2013

JCMcGee

It was...it REALLY sounds like Ele rather than ela...it was only because of the other words that I knew it had to be "ela"

May 31, 2013

Luckyh13

Did you hear yanni or laurel?

June 21, 2018

Rachel_Kaylen

What is the difference between "meu" and "minha" with them both meaning my or mine?

January 13, 2014

erudis

You use "meu" with a masculine noun and "minha" with a feminine one.

January 13, 2014

Rachel_Kaylen

So the use of "meu" or "minha" doesn't depend on the gender of the person speaking, only the gender of the noun being used?

January 14, 2014

erudis

Exactly. No matter your gender you have to say minha casa, meu lápis, meu amigo, minha amiga, etc.

January 14, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Question for Portuguese speakers: are Ela and é always meant to run together like on this audio?

February 19, 2014

Sally386728

Practice reading aloud so that gradually it will be easier to recognize when words/sounds run together. It happens when you are speaking your own native language, but you probably aren't aware of it.

August 2, 2018

whiteuil

What exactly do you mean? "Ela" and "é" are always used together meaning "she is" (it could be "ela está" for temporary characteristics).

April 18, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I meant when I'm tested on speech it's very hard to hear the é as the vowels run into each other.

April 19, 2014

LX.unDer.T

Can it mean "She is my child"?

August 25, 2013

joshowosho

From the people I have talked to, they always introduce their daughter by saying this phrase, which literally translates to - she is my girl.

January 6, 2014

whiteuil

When you introduce your daughter to someone, you can say "ela/esta é minha filha" or "ela/esta é minha menina" (she is/this is...). Generally "menina" is used for a young girl, the older the daughter the less common it is to say "menina".

April 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.