"I hear you but I do not see you."

Translation:Słyszę cię, ale cię nie widzę.

January 24, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


humbleboyy

Słyszę Cię, ale Cię nie widzę


janwoods

Strange. It says the correct answer is WAS nie widzę but there is no option for WAS... I've actually just realised that the reason I was marked wrong was due to the word order, not the choice of pronoun but nonetheless the translation is confusing or misleading.


Jellei

I think something changed recently for the worse because many people complain about things like what you wrote - that they had a suggestion for an answer that they were not able to create. Sure, "was" (plural you) is a perfectly fine answer and it's starred, but if you didn't have such an option, then it would be good if the algorithm showed you an answer you could have created...


Aug.Girotto

Why not "ja cię słyszę, ale cię nie widzę"?


Jellei

Seems possible, added.


agpie9

What about, "cię słyszę, ale cię nie widzę"


alik1989

'Cię' is an unaccented object pronoun, it can't go at the beginning of a sentence.


Jeanne257859

was is not possible to choose


Jellei

Almost every sentence about 'you' will have at least two equally correct answers, the singular one and the plural one. If "was" wasn't there, then "cię" (singular) must have been.


Bezprogowy

What is the difference between "jednak", "lecz", and "ale"? All three are suggested translations for "but", and yet it seems only "lecz" and "ale" are accepted.


Ndono3

I don't understand why with cię instead of was is not correct


Jellei

"Słyszę cię, ale cię nie widzę." is actually the basic sentence that its author put in the database, so it definitely should have worked.


Atamunu

Can this not be translated with the formal "pan"? For instance, "Słyszę pana, ale pana nie widzę" ?


alik1989

Yes, this option has been missing, added now.


portiaach

Is it possible to write this sentence using ciebie?


Jellei

Maybe if we imagine the first 'you' and the second 'you' are different? Because in general "ciebie" gives emphasis and/or contrast, and this does not strike me as a sentence where it's natural.

But perhaps "Słyszę ciebie, John, ale was nie widzę"? = Two people were yelling to you, you hear only one of them and you do not see any of them?


gbaldacci1309

Is "ciebie" the same case as "cie"? Another question: does negation affect the word order? First phrase has "cie" at end of phrase but second part moved "cie" to be in front of the negation "nie".


Jellei

The same case - yes. But "ciebie" is an emphasized form, so it's like "I hear YOU". It doesn't really seem to suit this sentence.

Perhaps as an emphasized form it is a bit more likely to be used at the end of the sentence. But here the word order comes from our old 'don't place a pronoun at the end of the sentence/phrase' principle. In the first clause, there's no other place to hide "cię". In the second one, you can easily avoid putting it at the end.


Jarek7781

Słyszę, ale nie widzę ciebie?


Jellei

That's a pretty surprising sentence and I find it difficult to imagine when one would say that... anyway, it seems too different from the English sentence to accept it here.


Everlighta

I omitted the second 'cię', and the answer was not accepted. Słyszę cię, ale nie widzę? It seems obvious, that the verb 'widzę' refers to 'cię' here.


Jellei

You have a good point. OK, added the option to omit the second pronoun.


ishodge

When is it possible to choose between leaving in and omitting the second pronoun? If I remember correctly, "Kocham go, dlatego on jest moim mężem" was not accepted.


Jellei

Hmm... difficult question. For sure if the pronoun is the same in both clauses, it would feel very strange to include it in the second one.

In your sentence the pronouns are different, but the simple fact that you just said "Kocham go" still means that we don't have any doubts about the subject of the second clause, it's obvious. But I guess it's not wrong to put "on" there, and I see we actually do accept it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.