"I hear you but I do not see you."

Translation:Słyszę was, ale was nie widzę.

January 24, 2016

10 Comments


humbleboyy

Słyszę Cię, ale Cię nie widzę

January 24, 2016

janwoods

Strange. It says the correct answer is WAS nie widzę but there is no option for WAS... I've actually just realised that the reason I was marked wrong was due to the word order, not the choice of pronoun but nonetheless the translation is confusing or misleading.

June 28, 2018

Jellei

I think something changed recently for the worse because many people complain about things like what you wrote - that they had a suggestion for an answer that they were not able to create. Sure, "was" (plural you) is a perfectly fine answer and it's starred, but if you didn't have such an option, then it would be good if the algorithm showed you an answer you could have created...

June 28, 2018

Jeanne257859

was is not possible to choose

August 17, 2018

Jellei

Almost every sentence about 'you' will have at least two equally correct answers, the singular one and the plural one. If "was" wasn't there, then "cię" (singular) must have been.

August 18, 2018

Joshua184878

"Słyszę cię, ale nie widźe ciebie" mówię po prawnie?

October 31, 2016

Jellei

This sounds a bit strange to me. As if you were talking to two people: I hear you, Anna, but I don't see you, John. If you said "ale ciebie nie widzę" it would feel better, if it was "ale cię nie widzę" it would sound perfectly natural.

"poprawnie" is one word.

October 31, 2016

Bezprogowy

What is the difference between "jednak", "lecz", and "ale"? All three are suggested translations for "but", and yet it seems only "lecz" and "ale" are accepted.

October 11, 2018

Aug.Girotto

Why not "ja cię słyszę, ale cię nie widzę"?

March 1, 2019

Jellei

Seems possible, added.

March 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.