1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя короткая кровать."

"У тебя короткая кровать."

Translation:You have a short bed.

January 24, 2016

19 Comments


Lytchee

I have to be very careful with this sentence, "cravate" means "tie" in French and "you have a short tie" could work as well!


Solvind

Krawatte is German and means tie. I figure it's pronounced the same as in French, just with a short e at the end. It's really confusing for me.


Martin135869

I always thought CRAVATE is originally a CROATIAN word


NicoraBogdan

Same in Romanian, "cravată" = tie cravate = ties So.. yeah


jaiirapetjan

I think there's a Russian saying about not stretching out your legs longer than your bed,,,


mosfet07

Just an idiom "Прокрустово ложе". About fitting.


daughterofAlbion

Whereas we talk about "Procrustean beds"...


Mehmet-KYMN

In Turkish we use "quilt" instead of bed. "Ayağını yorganına göre uzatmak" )


RussNitali51106

Есть not needed?


problemslike

Because you're talking about the shortness of the bed and not the existence of the bed, it's not necessary.


Connor-R

So adjectives take the place of "Есть"?


Shane_Carrol_Ray

Not really. If you want to say "You HAVE a short bed" then it should be "У тебя есть короткая кровать", but if it's like "You have a SHORT bed" (means "your bed is short") then "у тебя короткая кровать". I think that "есть" makes sense if you just want to say that you have something, but if the main thought is "how much", "what kind of", "what color" etc., then "есть" should be omitted.

Look here:

-do you have a red ball? -no, but I have a green one / -у тебя есть красный мяч? -нет, но у меня есть зелёный. / no matter what color is, I have it /

-do you have a red ball? -no, I have ONLY a green one. / -у тебя есть красный мяч? -нет, у меня (есть) ТОЛЬКО зелёный. Here "есть" isn't necessary cause it's replaced by "только" / I have but the different color /

-do you have a RED ball? -no, I have a green one. / -у тебя есть КРАСНЫЙ мяч? -нет, у меня зелёный. / I don't have the color you need /

So that depends on what you specifically want to say. Hope it helps. :)


Joseph_Pate

If it helps anyone remember, короткий is related to the Latin word curtus, which is where the English word "curt" comes from. Also the Spanish word "corta".


deepfriedmcrib

This does mean short in length rather than a bed which is low to the ground, right?


E-chan.

That's right. Low would be низкая.


bakedak

You have the short bed (like someone is telling the guests who gets which sleeping spot . . .) - should that be accepted?


Guenter212784

I misunderstood the voice as у тебя коробка и кровать :-)


KH40bu

How do you say... The owl is living in a historical reinactment? A historical actors group that is only partly fictionalized for some


elarue53078

I'm assuming there's no reason why "the short bed" wouldn't work here? I already reported it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.