1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not have any good frien…

"I do not have any good friends."

Translation:Ich habe keine guten Freunde.

January 14, 2013

25 Comments


Latinian

It just must be so.

Singular: Ich habe keinen guten Freund (Akk.) Plural: Ich habe keine guten Freunde (Akk.)

In plural, the adjective that fallows the article (die, meine, eine, keine etc.) ends always with -n or -en. (guten, netten, bösen usw.)

Plural with an article:

Nom. keine guten Freunde Gen. einer guten Freunde Dat. den guten Freunden Akk. deine guten Freunde

Plural without an article:

Nom. gute Freunde Gen. solcher Freunde Dat. besseren Freunden Akk. einige Freunde


TheM11Mum

I'm a bit confused by all of this tbh but particularly by 'plural with an article: einer guten Freunde', if Freunde is plural, you surely wouldn't say 'einer'? I just can't get my head round the genetive with article example here, can someone please enlighten me?


fehrerdef
Mod

Well, the article is plainly wrong. There is no plural indefinite article. But of course it could be "der guten Freunde" or "meiner guten Freunde" or something like that.


Dror.Schafer

Why 'guten' whilst 'keine'?


vfurmanov

Kein takes weak inflection adjectives. The accusative plural ending for weak inflection is -EN. This chart might be helpful:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection


GamerPodzol

I wanna be my own friend


Zeke760277

Some do some don't and thats ok


[deactivated user]

    Why guten not gute? And the E on kein?


BurhanQerimi

    keine E here because the subject is plural (freunde). Guten because it is accusative case.


lolothe2nd

    so in plural both the keine and the die adds the en ending?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    no. "Ich habe keine guten Freunde".


lolothe2nd

    but both the keine and the die gives the adj the en ending in plural?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    yes. Here are the complete tables (there are three of them): http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/adjectives/adjective-declensions/


BurhanQerimi

    I dont have good friends either.


GScottOliver

    2019-08-27 I got this as "choose the correct one," and one of the choices was, Ich habe keine roten Freunde. I thought, "well, I don't have any red friends, either."


Lng52-._

    Shouldn't "any" ("irgendwelche") be included?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Not really. "keine" is the translation of "not any". If you would include the word "irgendwelche" in the German sentence, the resuling sentence gets quite a different connotation ("I have friends that are not just anybody (but in fact VIPs)").


KarenLight4

    I thought that with 'keine' and 'eine', the adjective follows the noun's gender. With the 'die, das der", the adjective gets an 'e.' I thought I had it but now I don't have ANYTHING!


fehrerdef
    Mod

    "kein" indeed follows the nouns gender, case and number. "keine" is not only feminine singular nominative and accusative, but also plural nominative and accusative.


KarenLight4

    Thanks! I was talking about the 'guten' but now I realize that it is plural, right? But I thought with 'eine', the adjectives follow the gender of the noun. So that's why I put 'gute Freunde'. Now I'm confused again.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    But I thought with 'eine', the adjectives follow the gender of the noun.

    They always do. But in case there is a possessive pronoun or an indefinite article (and "kein" counts as one), you have to use the "mixed inflection table":
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


KarenLight4

    Okay forgive my ignorance but it sounds like you just said "They always do" follow the gender of the noun if an indefinite article precedes (like 'kein' or 'ein')! But it didn't!! So does it ALWAYS or sometimes, depending on the 'mixed inflection'? Which I have no idea what that is so I will check you like you sent.


KarenLight4

    Okay I get it. 'en' is also the feminine ending in dative!!! so it should be 'keiner guten Freunde' no? The example they used was 'einer neuen' So why did they say 'keine guten' ? Thanks for being patient with me!!


fehrerdef
    Mod

    you just said "They always do" follow the gender of the noun

    And that's how it is. You have to look up the correct form for gender, case and number in the respective table.
    In plural, btw. all three genders are equal.

    The example they used was 'einer neuen' So why did they say 'keine guten

    "einer neuen" is dative singular feminine. So it would be "keiner guten" if you wanted to say e.g. "I don't give flowers to any good (female) friend)".
    But here you need accusative plural. That would be "keine guten".
    You should have a closer look at the tables. These tables tell how the adjectives are inflected. The declination of the articles themselves (if there are any) is different.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.