"I do not have any good friends."

Translation:Ich habe keine guten Freunde.

January 14, 2013

10 Comments


Latinian

It just must be so.

Singular: Ich habe keinen guten Freund (Akk.) Plural: Ich habe keine guten Freunde (Akk.)

In plural, the adjective that fallows the article (die, meine, eine, keine etc.) ends always with -n or -en. (guten, netten, bösen usw.)

Plural with an article:

Nom. keine guten Freunde Gen. einer guten Freunde Dat. den guten Freunden Akk. deine guten Freunde

Plural without an article:

Nom. gute Freunde Gen. solcher Freunde Dat. besseren Freunden Akk. einige Freunde

April 25, 2013

TheM11Mum

I'm a bit confused by all of this tbh but particularly by 'plural with an article: einer guten Freunde', if Freunde is plural, you surely wouldn't say 'einer'? I just can't get my head round the genetive with article example here, can someone please enlighten me?

January 12, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Well, the article is plainly wrong. There is no plural indefinite article. But of course it could be "der guten Freunde" or "meiner guten Freunde" or something like that.

January 27, 2019

Dror.Schafer

Why 'guten' whilst 'keine'?

April 15, 2013

vfurmanov

Kein takes weak inflection adjectives. The accusative plural ending for weak inflection is -EN. This chart might be helpful:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection

December 10, 2013

rasharoo

Why guten not gute? And the E on kein?

April 12, 2016

lolothe2nd

so in plural both the keine and the die adds the en ending?

May 11, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

no. "Ich habe keine guten Freunde".

May 11, 2019

lolothe2nd

but both the keine and the die gives the adj the en ending in plural?

May 11, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

yes. Here are the complete tables (there are three of them): http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/adjectives/adjective-declensions/

May 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.