1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Söhne warten im Restaura…

"Die Söhne warten im Restaurant."

Translation:The sons are waiting in the restaurant.

January 25, 2016

3 Comments


idkhbtfm

Does this mean that they are waiting on someone like a waiter or they are waiting for someone to come? Are there two different words for that in German or is it just wait like in English?


quis_lib_duo

It can mean both, although I'd expect to see some more precise information if they were just waiting for the waiter, such as: Die Söhne warten im Restaurant auf die Bedienung / den Kellner.


mizinamo

I think you misunderstood -- "like" in "waiting on someone like a waiter" does not mean "for example" but "in the manner of". "To wait on someone" means to serve someone who is sitting at a table. So kawaiitrump was asking whether "warten" could also be used for "act like a waiter, wait on tables/wait on people like waiter does".

You don't use "warten" for that in English. ("Der Kellner wartet mir auf"? Eher: "Der Kellner bedient mich".)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.