"Sizi hatırlayamadım."

Translation:I could not remember you.

2 years ago

6 Comments


bramco2

How would you say, "I couldn't have remembered you."?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Sizi hatırlayamazdım. or Sizi hatırlayamamış olabilirdim.

2 years ago

bramco2

Thanks! What tense is "hatırlayamazdım," and what's the rule for forming it? Is it just taking "(y)amaz" and adding the -di past endings?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

You're welcome. Yes it's decomposed as you explained.

Hatırla (root) + (y)a (negative ability/possiblity) + maz (negative aorist) + dı (past) + m (first person)

Hatırlardım -> I would have remembered
Hatırlamazdım - I would not have remembered
Hatırlayamazdım - I would not have been able to remembered or I could not have remembered

2 years ago

ntangirala
ntangirala

What is the difference between hatırlayamadım and hatırlayamazdım?

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Google translate says:
hatırlayamadım = I cannot remember
hatırlayamazdım = I could not remember

I must admit I am not sure at all, tips and notes gives for
I cannot remember : hatırlayamam (this is my own creation ;-) and it is how I understand the way creating such a verb)

So I am a bit confused about this topic and would appreciate if any native speaker or anyway knowing person would give us a helping hand.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.