"Mówimy o kanapkach."

Translation:We are speaking about sandwiches.

January 25, 2016

28 Comments


maramaxwell05

Best conversation topic ever!

February 17, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Poles seem to have a special thing for talking about horses and dogs and sandwiches.

July 21, 2018

DarkDireDragon

Do certain prepositions take certain cases? Like 'o' takes locative?

January 25, 2016

mihxal

Yes, but same prepositions can connect with different cases depending on their actual meaning. Look here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Polish

January 25, 2016

antifaj

Why is it kanapkach instead of kanapki? Is this just locative plural?

August 27, 2016

Jellei

It is. Actually one of the main meanings of Locative, apart from denoting location, is after "o" when it means "about".

August 28, 2016

Dan_ri

I don't know how typical this is, but to my native American English ears: Speaking of X = talking about X Speaking about X = giving a speech on X

February 25, 2017

Jellei

Frankly, "mówimy" is a bit strange, "rozmawiamy" (we are having a conversation) would feel better. So the 'giving a speech on sandwiches' interpretation is possible, actually.

February 27, 2017

B-Bob

I had we speak of sandwiches. I English I could say of or about and the meaning is the same. What is the distinction in Polish?

March 31, 2017

Jellei

There isn't, it's just that it's a less-known phrase to non-natives so we haven't managed to add it everywhere yet. Added now.

April 1, 2017

Kliphph

Could a small couch also be a "kanapka"? kanapa

May 2, 2017

Okcydent

When making diminutive of „kanapa” one would try to omit „kanapka”. It's possible, but „kanapka” is to common. Finding other options isn't hard: „kanapcia”, „kanapunia”.

May 24, 2017

Jellei

That doesn't seem very probable, although it can be a base for some word-play :)

May 2, 2017

133baby

I'd say yes. As I'm thinking about it now, you could use a diminuitive for anything and it would mean something is small or you could use it just to sound cute :D For example: samochód (car) -> samochodzik (small car or you could say this to a kid or something); widelec -> widelczyk (this small fork used for desserts); ekran -> ekranik (a small screen on a plane for example). Kanapka would probably sound funny used in this context, but I think it's possible.

May 24, 2017

WillyCroez1

Less talking, more sandwich making!

October 14, 2017

Walkinthedog

Shut up and eat your sandwich. :-)

October 14, 2017

GIJoeski

We must work at subway= Musimy pracować w Subway.

October 22, 2017

Walkinthedog

Would we are discussing sandwiches work, both mean the same

June 6, 2017

Jellei

Well, that would rather be "Dyskutujemy o kanapkach"...

June 7, 2017

Walkinthedog

That takes care of that question. Languages are fascinating. I was in Korea and Japan in the service and learned that very rapidly.

June 7, 2017

WillyCroez1

Talking is wrong???!!!

June 26, 2017

Jellei

'talking' is accepted.

June 26, 2017

WillyCroez1

Not yesterday, it was rejected in my answer: "we are talking about sandwiches"

June 27, 2017

Jellei

It should have worked. But sometimes there is some bug and a correct answer is rejected :/

June 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    poor dear students)

    July 19, 2017

Walkinthedog

    You neglected piwo. How about gorzolka i wodka? :-) Na zdrowie. Dzis wesele i jutro poprawiny.

    July 21, 2018

germanmum

    "There are no listening exercises, they will be back in an hour". Why do I get this daily? Nor is there anywhere to report it.

    February 22, 2019

Jellei

    No clue, but as we (the Polish course contributors) do not have any way to solve it, please ask about it in the Troubleshooting forums.

    February 24, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.