1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mówimy o kanapkach."

"Mówimy o kanapkach."

Translation:We are speaking about sandwiches.

January 25, 2016

32 Comments


maramaxwell05

Best conversation topic ever!


arminia11_web_de

Poles seem to have a special thing for talking about horses and dogs and sandwiches.


tryingveryhard

that's the reason i'm going to poland. i need to show people my dogs and americans won't listen to me-


DireDragynski

Do certain prepositions take certain cases? Like 'o' takes locative?


mihxal

Yes, but same prepositions can connect with different cases depending on their actual meaning. Look here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Polish


antifaj

Why is it kanapkach instead of kanapki? Is this just locative plural?


Jellei

It is. Actually one of the main meanings of Locative, apart from denoting location, is after "o" when it means "about".


Dan_ri

I don't know how typical this is, but to my native American English ears: Speaking of X = talking about X Speaking about X = giving a speech on X


Jellei

Frankly, "mówimy" is a bit strange, "rozmawiamy" (we are having a conversation) would feel better. So the 'giving a speech on sandwiches' interpretation is possible, actually.


Kliphph

Could a small couch also be a "kanapka"? kanapa


Okcydent

When making diminutive of „kanapa” one would try to omit „kanapka”. It's possible, but „kanapka” is to common. Finding other options isn't hard: „kanapcia”, „kanapunia”.


Jellei

That doesn't seem very probable, although it can be a base for some word-play :)


133baby

I'd say yes. As I'm thinking about it now, you could use a diminuitive for anything and it would mean something is small or you could use it just to sound cute :D For example: samochód (car) -> samochodzik (small car or you could say this to a kid or something); widelec -> widelczyk (this small fork used for desserts); ekran -> ekranik (a small screen on a plane for example). Kanapka would probably sound funny used in this context, but I think it's possible.


B-Bob

I had we speak of sandwiches. I English I could say of or about and the meaning is the same. What is the distinction in Polish?


Jellei

There isn't, it's just that it's a less-known phrase to non-natives so we haven't managed to add it everywhere yet. Added now.


Lord_Pengwyn

Less talking, more sandwich making!


Walkinthedog

Shut up and eat your sandwich. :-)


Walkinthedog

Would we are discussing sandwiches work, both mean the same


Jellei

Well, that would rather be "Dyskutujemy o kanapkach"...


Walkinthedog

That takes care of that question. Languages are fascinating. I was in Korea and Japan in the service and learned that very rapidly.


Lord_Pengwyn

Talking is wrong???!!!


Jellei

'talking' is accepted.


Lord_Pengwyn

Not yesterday, it was rejected in my answer: "we are talking about sandwiches"


Jellei

It should have worked. But sometimes there is some bug and a correct answer is rejected :/


Tanja-m92

I was also rejected for me. After reading this comment I reported it so maybe that helps.


[deactivated user]

    poor dear students)


Walkinthedog

    You neglected piwo. How about gorzolka i wodka? :-) Na zdrowie. Dzis wesele i jutro poprawiny.


germanmum

    "There are no listening exercises, they will be back in an hour". Why do I get this daily? Nor is there anywhere to report it.


Jellei

    No clue, but as we (the Polish course contributors) do not have any way to solve it, please ask about it in the Troubleshooting forums.


fairyrot

    theres actually a mistake. it should be 'we are talking about sandwiches' not speaking. its a more natural translation. (before you say anything im a native polish speaker who only started duolingo) also what do these numbers by the flags mean?


NickFleck

    I find it interesting that I rarely misunderstand the man; and often misunderstand the woman. Perhaps this is a metaphor, except it is the other way in life. She seems to swallow numerous syllables. Hard way to learn!


doccat

    Strange the subtle nuance of language. One 'talks' about sandwiches or the game or the concert. But one can say, ' I will talk to him,' or 'I will speak to him tomorrow.' 'I spoke to her yesterday,' vs 'We talked about it yesterday....'

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.