1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A girl is drinking water."

"A girl is drinking water."

Translation:Dziewczynka pije wodę.

January 25, 2016

12 Comments


MariaMacio

I can never remember the word Dziewczynka. Any Tips?


KristineKr465965

I like to imagine a girl named Jeff. Her last name is Chinka (i think she's Asian). Jeff Chinka.


vzGH4

Why pije writing without ę in the end?


Przemekp934259

That's how Polish conjugates, which means the verb changes form depending on the subject. The verb "pić" conjugates like this:

Ja piję (I drink) Ty pijesz (you drink) On/ona/ono pije (he/she/it drinks) My pijemy (we drink) Wy pijecie (you drink) Oni/one piją (they drink)

The plus of having separate conjugation is being able to drop the personal pronoun, which we most of the time do. It's weird to say "ja piję". You just say "piję".

Also, a side note: in spoken Polish you don't pronounce "ę" at the end of a word, it becomes "e". And it's not just informal speech, it's actually incorrect to speak like that.

This post is 8 months old but I figured I'd drop this in case someone else needs it.


camlewetzel

What is with the different forms of 'girl'? And when would one use each form of the word?


mihxal

"Dziewczynka" is a diminutive form of "dziewczyna" and it's usually used to name little girls (children). "Dziewczyna" is a more general term to name young women.


CarlGlassford99

How are you supposed to remember how to spell girl


ppaannccaakkee

Try listening really close to the word: -The weird sound is "dzi" -Then you hear "e" like in polish alphabet (like in English "pet") -Then you hear "v" - in polish always written as "w" -Sound of "ch" (like in English "cherry") is written as "cz" -The sound reminding English "i" (like in "shirt") and german "ö" is the Polish "y" -"n" and "k" are pretty easy i guess -Then you have "a", again, pronounced like in polish alphabet (like in English "car")

Letters in Polish are pronounced almost the same way every time, not like in English ie. "car" and "care", so once you got the vowels right you can easily learn to pronounce every word


CameliaNeg3

I also have a really hard time remembering the spelling of the word. I guess I'll have to make a connection with something familiar, but I really can't find anything familiar to remember it by. : (


Shennan13

I remember it by breaking up the word into Dziew (jif), czyn (jan), and ka (ka)


Schatzdose

I'm glad not to be alone. The spelling is really hard to remember. When I am right I am really proud and think I got it. And next time I am wrong again...


Arseniy298917

Its a lot easier to talk Polish, then write in it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.