1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu benim babamın doğduğu köy…

"Bu benim babamın doğduğu köy."

Translation:This is the village in which my father was born.

January 25, 2016

19 Comments


moosaadee

"This is the village which my father was born in" is this wrong in English?


DaeHartl

It might not be technically right, but it's a normal thing to say and hear. Actually "in which" is a lot clunkier/formal sounding in spoken English.


little-merman

yes. you either use "in which" or "where".


eileengarton

How about: "This is my father's natal village"?


MrHilmiNevzat

eileengarton

Hello.

"Bu benim babamın doğduğu köy." Translation: This is the village in which my father was born.

How about: "This is my father's natal village"?

What a beautiful English answer. Did you try this answer & was it accepted as correct?

Thank you.

A like ^ & lingot from a discerning learner of Turkish.


briannakayte

I answered "This is my father's birth village." Reported that it should be accepted.


snazzysusan

Why does this sentence end with a noun?


SinanOztur1

Because this is grammatically possible (and normal) in Turkish :)


markaragnossith

Just to add to this. The sentence without the relatice clause is "bu köy" -- "this is the village". We've seen sentences like this earlier in the course!


Atalay239482

Simple answer would be, there is no verb in the sentence to end with.

If you have a verb it would be usually at the end of the sentence. Exceptions are infinitives, since they take on the role of a noun in many cases.


Blablache

How come you don't need nerede here?


little-merman

You never use "nerede" when you're describing a certain place - "köy" in this case. In other words, it canNOT be used when "where" can be replaced by "in which".

  • Baban nerede doğmuş? (Where was your father born?)
  • Babamın nerede doğduğunu biliyorum. (I know where my father was born.)

What might cause you trouble here is that there's nothing of an equivalent to "in" in the Turkish translation of this sentence. The prepositions sometimes get lost in Turkish in cases like this because of their normally agglutanative nature not being able to work anymore. But not always. For example:

"İÇİNDE yaşadığım lamba" (the lamp IN which I live) This one requires the preposition while in the following example, you'd better omit it - mostly because in Turkish "içinde" is reserved for the meaning "inside" and there's no separate word for the agglutanative prepositions -e, -de, -den:

"Yaşadığım/oturduğum mahalle" translates to "the neighborhood IN which I live" but it lacks a preposition - it is inferred. "Bu mahalleDE yaşıyorum" translates to "I live IN this neighborhood"

"Bu bardakTAN su içtim" (I drank water FROM this glass) "Su içtiğim bardak" (the glass FROM which I drank water)

If uncertainty ensues because of this lack of a preposition, then we might try and clear things up a bit by adding one like: "Önünde ağladığım ev" (the house in front of which I cried) "Hakkında ağladığım ev" (the house about which I cried) If you just say "ağladığım ev", it feels like it lacks a preposition but it will mostly be perceived to mean "the house in which I cried) "Icinde agladigim ev" will sound weird because like I said before "icinde" strictly means "inside, within" and specifying that you cried within the borders of the house is redundant.

Sorry if this has been kind of all over the place, I think it's a difficult topic


SabineBergmann1

Thank you for your detailed answer on the question of blablache. Your answer was helping me a lot to clarify some questions in my head. Thank you, now some things are much clearer to me.


little-merman

I'm glad it helped!


bjp123456

Why is 'This is the village where my father was born' incorrect. This sentence is what one would say in English, not 'in which'.


SabineBergmann1

This is exactly what I wrote and it was accepted. Perhaps you made any other mistake?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu benim babamın doğduğu köy." Translation: This is the village in which my father was born.

&

This is the village where my father was born. - Correct.

This answer is now accepted by Duo - (30/07/2019)


Bonjour689181

My father was born in this village.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started