"The staff drinks tea."

Translation:Personel çay içer.

2 years ago

8 Comments


andernader

Why we didn't say çayı instead of çay ?

1 year ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

I'm not an expert, but I think because then it would be "they are drinking the tea"

1 year ago

EdgarPereiraM
EdgarPereiraM

Why isn't "O" added before personel? Like for example: "O personel çay içer?"

1 year ago

Marija102115

And how do you mean stuff? How can a stuff do something?

2 years ago

YiorgosKak

Not stuff (with a u) as in things. Staff (with an a) as in ppl working somewhere

2 years ago

YiorgosKak

Why içer instead of içyor? It's a mistake I keep doing because for me "they drink" or "they are drinking" are interchangeable (which I know is wrong).

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Okay, she is definitely pronouncing the letters "e" in "personel" like the short /ă/ sound in the English word "cat". Won't we sound foreign if we try to pronounce all the e's like /ĕ/ in "pet", all the i's like /ē/ in "feet" and all the r's without that subtle /sh/ sound heard at the end of "hayır"? Or do the suggested pronunciations fall within the spectrum of native accents?

1 year ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Why is it "içer" and not "içerler"? Or is "personel" singular?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.