1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am not a judge."

"I am not a judge."

Translation:Ben yargıç değilim.

January 25, 2016

6 Comments


AnthonyMon163786

Değil = not Değilim = I am not


AhmedMahmo967373

why writing "ben bir yargiç yok" is not correct? :/


AehtDirh

I think yok is only used in cases for the existence/nonexistence of something. For concrete objects. For example, we use the word "have" in english. Being a judge is an abstract concept, so you use değil instead of yok.


MrHilmiNevzat

"I am not a judge." Translation: Ben yargıç değilim.

&

Yargıç değilim.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Less is more.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.