"I am not a judge."

Translation:Ben yargıç değilim.

2 years ago

5 Comments


AhmedMahmo967373

why writing "ben bir yargiç yok" is not correct? :/

2 years ago

AehtDirh

I think yok is only used in cases for the existence/nonexistence of something. For concrete objects. For example, we use the word "have" in english. Being a judge is an abstract concept, so you use değil instead of yok.

1 year ago

coryrasmussen

Değilim?

2 years ago

AnthonyMon163786

Değil = not Değilim = I am not

2 years ago

Cloclodalo
Cloclodalo

Hakim?

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.